Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Utility in Windows 2000 Server

Posted on 2007-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I use the backup program that comes with Windows 2000 Server to backup important network share files.  I back it up to a portable network drive on another server.  If my server were to ever crash, is it relatively a simple process to restore my data, or is does this utility have any known issues?  Thanks Again!
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 18877340
You've had this server how long and haven't tested this?

TEST YOUR PLAN.

But testing aside, it SHOULD work for your DATA.  Use any other system to restore some data from the file.  
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 18879124
Make sure you include the System state in the backup backup.
As LeeW says the only way to test how good a backup is is to restore it. You can test a backup by setting up a Virtual machine in Virtual PC and attempt to restore to it.

Virtual PC is free from http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/winfamily/virtualpc/default.mspx
0