Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VPN connects to network but netware tree can not be found

Posted on 2007-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have 2 PCs that we are trying to get remote access thru a PPTP VPN connection to a netware server.  The VPN connects and authenticates the user with the Windows Server and stays connected, but when you try to do a netware login, the NDS tree can not be found.  Thiis was tested onsite (inside the firewall using a public address) and the netware login suceeds.  The router is a linksys RV082 VPN router and these connections worked at some time in the past.  The protocols used in the VPN connection are TCP/IP, QoS, Novell Dist. Print Services and the Novell Netware CLient (v.4.91).   How can I troubleshoot this connection?
0
Comment
Question by:THEarle
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
djhath earned 2000 total points
ID: 18877790
First thing I would try is putting a static entry into your HOSTS file, for both the tree_name and the NetWare server.  If the NetWare server's IP address was 192.168.10.1, it'd look like this

192.168.10.1       Server_Name
192.168.10.1       Tree_Name

Back when I used to work in a NetWare production environment, that was one thing I did to assist with VPN troubleshooting.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 18878176
The Asker hasn't specified a VERSION of NetWare, so that makes troubleshooting more difficult.

NetWare *before* v5.0 was limited to IPX, which probably isn't being routed thru the tunnel. So if the NetWare environment in question is from last century (NetWare v5.0 was released in 1998), then what the Asker wants to do is highly problematic.

If the version of NetWare is more modern, then while it prefers TCP/IP, it still supports IPX (in legacy fashion). If the admin deliberately configured the NetWare environment to use IPX rather than IP, then again, the situation is highly problematic.

Assuming the NetWare environment is modern and configured to use TCP/IP, then I'd look for problems on the client workstations. The modern NetWare (and also Open Enterprise Server) environment is dependent on Service Location Protocol (SLP, RFC 2610). If the workstations in question are XP and have that laughable-excuse-for-a-firewall enabled, then it's probably blocking SLP.

Another thing to look at would be how the workstations are getting their IP address assignments. If via DHCP, is the DHCP server configured to provide the proper Option fields for SLP?

Finally, are broadcasts forwarded thru the tunnel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:THEarle
ID: 18878391
Thanks djhath that worked.  The link seems to be real slow and it was timing out, with a route in the host table, the client did not time out and I was able to get access.  Kudos to PsiCop for steering me in the direction of the local firewall, the slowness in the link maybe the local anti-virus / firewall, I will investigate, thanks again.
THE
0