[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Killing RSH in Solaris 10

Posted on 2007-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,945 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I need to disable this and cant find out how.  When I usee an inetadm,  rsh is not listed there.
How can I kill it?  RSH listens on tcp 514 right?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pétur Ingi Egilsson
ID: 18878507
Look in /etc/inetd.conf
remove the line "shell stream tcp nowait root /usr/sbin/in.rshd n.rshd"
restart the inetd daemon with "kill -HUP pid", where pid is the inetd daemons process id
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 18879173
negative. This is Solaris 10. inetd.conf is pretty much empty.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 500 total points
ID: 18879399
svcadm disable svc:/network/shell:default
svcadm disable svc:/network/shell:kshell

kshell is the kerborised version of rshd.
0