?
Solved

Firefox p css

Posted on 2007-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
http://74.246.156.167/picsweb/

on the home tab that comes up when the page loads.  works fine in ie.  in firefox the first paragraph that starts out as "Pics" is pushing the bottom down.  The blue should line up with the news thing as it does in ie.  I started removing stuff to see what was happening and it worked fine with everything else, but everytime i put that paragraph back in.  Things get pushed down.  

Any ideas??

Tony
0
Comment
Question by:picsnet
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 18877733
For me, in IE7 & FF the page is exactly the same. The blue background lines up exactly with the News "thing".
The only problem I can find is that the "Equipment" heading below the Barcode menu item disappears if the text size is reduced. Is this related to the way it displays for you?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:picsnet
ID: 18877782
i don't worry about any text resizing stuff.  if they try to break it and they succeed then congrats to them.  its a small company so you gotta pick your battles.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:picsnet
ID: 18877852
ok i uploaded the new code.  the problem is definitely there in firefox, but not ie7.  You probably didn't see it before because i had the tabs so that if you rolled over them then a new tab showed.  I've changed that so that it needs a click.  You may need to clear your cache to get the new javascript.  i had to actually restart firefox... clearing the cache didn't get it to refresh.  

Anyways the very first home tab with the links to all the companies will push the blue border down.  If you click on some other tab then you just click on home in the menu to see the first thing as it is now.  

Tony
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:picsnet
ID: 18877914
i went ahead and looked into it and fixed it.  tony
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cduke250 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18878484
You could also try changing the css to the following, which would make the height of news and homeMain be the same.

.homeMain{width:620px; float:left; min-height:400px; height:auto !important; height:400px; margin:10px 0 -1350px 0; padding-bottom:1380px;}

.news{width:170px; float:right; border:solid 1px #a4a3a3; min-height:399px; height: auto !important; height:399px; margin:10px 0 -1350px 0; padding-bottom:1380px;}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:picsnet
ID: 18882139
i got it fixed.  thanks
0