Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Englarge the Windows XP Windows in Parallels

Posted on 2007-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi,

My client has a Mac with Parallels. However, when he goes to Parallels, the Windows XP window is small, like 3" X 5". I can't figure out how to make it fit the whole screen! Any ideas?

Kara
0
Comment
Question by:kara334
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18877541
Firstly - have you got Parallel Tools running?

Secondly - can't you just go into full screen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kara334
ID: 18877602
I'm not at my client's computer right now. But we booted into Parallels and hit the Maximize button. But no, paralles opens in a small screen.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 18880973
2 things.. the screen resolution under windows affects how large the window appears on the screen of the Mac.

So, if you have already installed the Parallels Tools as instructed (this allows you to set higher screen resolutions in XP) .. when XP launches, right click on the desktop and set the screen resolution (it is probably 600x400 ot 800x600) .. change it to 1200x900 or something similar. This will make the window bigger.
In the Parallels Toobar at the top of the screen you also have the option to set the Window to FULL SCREEN. This still uses whatever resolution you have set for Windows but fill the whole desktop for easier use.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:SKCCSUPPORT
SKCCSUPPORT earned 1000 total points
ID: 18913109
First, I'd suggest updating to the latest build of Parallels (3188), ensure that Parallels Tools is updated inside of Windows itself.  Once it is, you can either hit Option+Return(or Enter) to switch it into fullscreen mode.  If that doesn't work for whatever reason, open up the configuration settings for that XP virtual machine and ensure that "Enable Custom Screen Resolutions" is selected under the "Video" section.  You can manually define specific resolutions, eg. 640x480, 600x800, 1024x768, etc.  Also, once the system is started up, try clicking on the lower right hand corner of the Parallels window and dragging it to whatever size you want.  It should work for you.  I hope that helps.
0