Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP trim and addslashes to multiple input variables

Posted on 2007-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
2,000 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Is there a simple way of trimming and adding slashes to multiple, incoming $_POST or $_GET variables in PHP?

I have several input variables coming in (i.e. $_POST['first'],$_POST['last']) and I'd like to loop through them all, trim any newlines or spaces on either end, and add slashes for MySQL all at once, instead of:

$first = addslashes($_POST['first']);
$last = addslashes($_POST['last']);
$first = trim($first);
$last = trim($last);

I don't want to use magic_quotes because I need more control over where and when the form variable characters are escaped.

Thanks
$marc

0
Comment
Question by:marcparillo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:glcummins
ID: 18877518
<?php
$arrMyPostVariables = array()

foreach ($_POST as $field=>$value)
{
   $arrMyPostVariables[$field] = addslashes($value);
}
?>

Then, you can cycle through or retrieve values from $arrMyPostVariables as needed.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:glcummins
ID: 18877522
I apologize, I missed a semicolon:

<?php
$arrMyPostVariables = array();
...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:marcparillo
ID: 18877566
Thanks,

Could I also add a trim() command to your suggestion?

foreach ($_POST as $field=>$value)
{
   $arrMyPostVariables[$field] = addslashes($value);
   $arrMyPostVariables[$field] = trim($value);
}

And then, to extract the values from the new array, I just call them as needed? Like this? --

$arrMyPostVariables['first']
$arrMyPostVariables['last']


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
glcummins earned 800 total points
ID: 18877622
Yes, you can certainly add trim, or any other function. In fact, you can condense the code like this:

foreach ($_POST as $field=>$value)
{
   $arrMyPostVariables[$field] = trim(addslashes($value));
}

To extract the values, you will use your field names from your form. So, if you have a field named 'username', you would access it's value like this:

$arrMyPostVariables['username'];
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:marcparillo
ID: 18877636
Excellent!
Exactly what I needed. Thank You!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 18877639
Take a look at mysql_real_escape_string() also.  

http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-real-escape-string.php
0