Solved

Dynamic Arrays inside Classes

Posted on 2007-04-09
6
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hello,

I'm trying to write a class that contains data and a dynamic array of the same class type.

Is that possible?And how can I write that?
0
Comment
Question by:Serph
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Infinity08 earned 125 total points
ID: 18877495
class Test {
  Test *dyn_arr;
};
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KurtVon
ID: 18878773
I'll even go one further and say this works fine:

#include <vector>
   
class DynArrayTest{
public:
    DynArrayTest();
    ~DynArrayTest();
   
    std::vector<DynArrayTest> testArray;
};
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 18878842
That's basically the same, KurtVon. As long as you don't include an instance of the class in the class itself, it's fine. So, this will NOT work :

class Test {
  Test dyn_arr;
};

for obvious reasons (you'd have an infinite inclusion, and an infinite size of the Test class).

The example KurtVon gave also works, because the elements of the vector are not stored in the class body, but rather a "reference" to the elements.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 18883370
May I ask why you gave a B grade ? Is something still unclear ? If so, you can always ask for clarification ... You don't need to accept a reply that doesn't fully answer your question !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Serph
ID: 18883425
I thought I gave it an A?! Must have pressed enter when I selected A?
How can I correct this? *Sorry!*
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 18883508
There's no problem. I just wanted to make sure that you didn't select the reply without understanding it.

Requests for modifications can be done by posting a 0-point question in the Community support area. But as I said, there's no need, as long as I know that the reply was clear to you :)
0