[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SAP Security Role Questions...

Posted on 2007-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
2,516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
we are redoing all of our security roles, or about to start anyway.  Since I have little to no training in security, and im going to be doing this, more or less, by the seat of my pants, I have a question.

is there anyway to copy 1 role into another?

can I  copy just 1 transaction and all associated permissions, from 1 role to another?

or is the only thing I can do is add a transaction to a roll, log on as a test user with that role assigned, try the transaction, check SU53, then add the object that is needed?  rinse and repeat.  Im really hoping for a better solution than that.

while I am at it, what are the steps to adding an object to a role?
0
Comment
Question by:Hooligan
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jonvaughan earned 1000 total points
ID: 18879954
Not sure how you do it but yes - you can create sub-roles and assign them to higher level ones ...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Hooligan
ID: 18881726
I was thinking more along the lines of taking transactions out of an existing role and putting them into a new one.  I am really trying to avoid the grind of creating roles 1 object at a time.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:laxmicanth
laxmicanth earned 1000 total points
ID: 19218185
Hi ,
Actually its a big assignemnt , Recently i had the same exp in creating roles,previously we had profiles, and copied them to roles.And we have to check through the tranasaction SUIM there are couple of options in the transaction .But do not add the tranascations directly to roles there is a t-code PFCG and Create and give the descrption and then go to Menu Tab-> From SAP Menu --> search for the t-code which you wanted to insert and save and go to Authorization s Menu .Then go to Display Authorizations data ,then you have to save and generate the role .and come out side of the role and assign it to the user .

Hope fully since this is a long process ,thanks a lot for understanding
thanks
Laxmi
0