?
Solved

Printer prints letter above one another from Lexmark Z11 ?

Posted on 2007-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
The letters are printed above one another.  The problem occurs when printing from any program.
0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 400 total points
ID: 18877651
First, install the most recent drivers for your operating system:
http://downloads.lexmark.com/cgi-perl/downloads.cgi?ccs=229:1:0:281:0:0

If that doesn't work, then uninstall the printer.  Shut down your pc, unhook your printer from your pc.  Turn off the printer and remove the power cord.  Turn your pc back on.  Download and run CCleaner (www.ccleaner.com), both it's cleanup program and registry cleaner.  Reboot.

Re-install your Z11 (following your original manufacturer's installation instructions).

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 1600 total points
ID: 18878280
Try michko's advice.

It could be that printer has failed.  That's an older, inexpensive inkjet printer.  Interface board may be flaky and it's not worth replacing (cost more than new printer).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 19129060
Thanks.

So, did my advice solve it, or had the printer itself failed?  Just curious.

michko
0