?
Solved

Having an issue with temp datafile

Posted on 2007-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
993 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
SQL> select * from dba_temp_files;
ERROR:
ORA-01157: cannot identify/lock data file 202 - see DBWR trace file
ORA-01110: data file 202: 'F:\ORACLE\ORADATA\IWDBT\TEMP01.DBF'

I just ran this query against my database. The path f:\oracle\oradata\iwdbt\ doesn't exist in my environment. How can I get this fixed? The correct path is f:\oracle\oradata\iwdb
0
Comment
Question by:ACSDBA
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 2000 total points
ID: 18877797
These 2 steps should work:

alter database tempfile 'F:\ORACLE\ORADATA\IWDBT\TEMP01.DBF' drop;
alter tablespace <temp_ts> add tempfile 'F:\ORACLE\ORADATA\IWDBF\TEMP01.DBF' size <size>;

You need to substitiute in the tablespace_name for <temp_ts> and the size of the temp file for <size>.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Fayyaz
ID: 18880554
Hope below steps will help

1). Create another temporary tablespace
2). Make this newly created tablespace as default temporary tablespace
3). drop the old temporary tablespace including temp files.

0