Solved

Need to rejoin exchange server to Active Directory?

Posted on 2007-04-09
4
1,837 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I accidentally removed our exchange server from our Active directory domain.  It has since been re-added, but we cannot get Exchange to come back up.  How do I go about reconnecting the Exchange server properly to our Active Directory to get mail back up and running?


0
Comment
Question by:scornflake
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
strongline earned 250 total points
ID: 18877660
make sure your exchange server is still in group "exchange domain servers", and which is in turn member of "exchange enterprise servers".

re-run "setup /domainprep" from exchange cd should help in this case.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:czcdct
czcdct earned 250 total points
ID: 18877681
Depending on how "well" the server tore itself out of AD you may need to do all the steps in: http://www.windowsitpro.com/Articles/ArticleID/50018/50018.html?Ad=1 to get it back up and running. It's probably only a matter of SIDs so you shouldn't lose any information. The article is web exclusive so you don't need to register. I'd print it out as the text is very long and close.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20526444
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
In this video we show how to create an Accepted Domain in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Ac…
how to add IIS SMTP to handle application/Scanner relays into office 365.

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now