?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook 2003 Address Book Sort issue

Posted on 2007-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,989 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have two problems with Microsoft Outlook 2003 address book.
First, when I create a new email I will type on the TO.... line part of the the name of the person I would like to email to. Outlook will suggest a name with part of the letters I have type. example: I will start typing conn
and Outlook will display a name Connie Parker. The first problem I have is that Outlook will only do this for a couple of names from my address book. if I type first name or last name "Cliff" nothing will show up. I can click on the TO... button and select him from the address book that away.

Second, when I try to type by last name it does not work. I would like to have my email address listed by last name. Example: if I type Parker it will not show that address or any other last name that I typed. It only works by first name. The Address book has three categories. Name: - Display Name: - Email Address:.
The Address book list by Name Category, first name last name, display name, email address.

This is what I have tried so far to fix the problem.
1.Open Contacts, click on customize current view, click on sort, under sort items by I chose Last Name.
2.Open contacts, double click on Connie Parker address. change the File as: Parker, Connie

0
Comment
Question by:ccdc12
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18877655
Greetings ccdc12,

1. Regarding your first problem, autocomplete picks up names from Address Book and nickname files.  If you have recently imported or added names to contacts list, those names are not in Address Book.

Enable Contacts Database As An Email Address Book in Outlook 2003.  You may need to delete your old address book first.

1. click Tools > Email Accounts
2. click on 'View or change existing directories or address books' option.
3. click 'Next'.
4. click on 'Add' button > 'Additional Address Books' option.
5. click 'Next'.
6. click on the 'Outlook Address Book' option.
7. click 'Next'.
8. click on 'Finish' button.

9. click on the 'Contacts' tab
10. right-click on the 'Contacts' option on the left-hand side (under 'My
Contacts').
11. click on the 'Properties' option - see multi-tabbed dialog.
12. click on the 'Outlook Address Book' tab.
13. ensure that the 'Show this folder as an e-mail address book' option is
selected.
14. click OK.

Your Contacts database should now be active as an e-mail address book.

http://domino.lancs.ac.uk/pub/usghelpdesk.nsf/9fb9e62b73055de48025680100698378/c8dbe9bb81766cf080256e5800438856?OpenDocument

2. Regarding your second issue, autocomplete seems to work only on First Name, Last Name basis, not the other way around.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ccdc12
ID: 18878537
This did not fix my problem. but thanks for the suggestion.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18878962
The nickname file may be corrupt, so it is interfering with your access to address book.  The names are kept in a NK2 file.  With Outlook close, search for *.NK2 and rename the file.  When Outlook opens, a new one should be created.

.NK2 file is located in
C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders".  Click OK.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bernawel
ID: 18885175
I have also found that outlook suggests people you have lately sent emails to. So that means not everyone shows up with the auto complete. One way to easily complete the names is to type a first name or last name then press ctrl+k, which is a shortcut for outlook to auto complete the email address. I use this method often to email people that don't get filled in automatically.

Oh and with this method you don't have to put in the whole person's name just part of it and Outlook will give you a list of people to choose from.

Hope this helps,

Bernard
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18906486
ccdc12, any update?
0