Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can't connect to remote computer

Posted on 2007-04-09
23
Medium Priority
?
2,929 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am running Server 2003 SBS SP1.  Recently I am unable to connect remotely to my server inside and outside the LAN.  When I try to log in as normal I received the following error: "This computer can't connect to the remote computer.  Try connecting again.  If the problem continues, contact the owner of the remote computer or your network administrator."   Before posting my question I've read thru a few similiar questions--as a result I done the following:  I checked my firewall to ensure that port 3389 is open, but when I went to www.grc.com I performed a port probe on and it indicated that 3389 is closed????   Cryptographic Services is started and Terminal Services is started but options to start, stop or restart are all greyed out.
0
Comment
Question by:djdavid57
  • 10
  • 10
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 1440 total points
ID: 18878097
Is it only on one particular workstation inside the LAN or all of them?

Are there any other issues on the LAN between workstations and the server?

Can you remote desktop into the server from the LAN using an IP address, or do you get the same error? (If an IP address works it could be a name resolution issue)
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 1440 total points
ID: 18878107
Hi again,

Is this the same issue as you described in your earlier question? http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q__22500007.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:djdavid57
ID: 18878312
Yes, I am new to Expert Exhange and it was recommended to post the same question in different areas.  It's all the workstations on LAN.  From what I have trouble-shooted I don't see any other problems between the workstations and the server.  All my attempts to remote into the server has been using and IP address--I get the same error.   I'm puzzled because this happened overnight and on my SonicWall TZ170 the port is enabled.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 1440 total points
ID: 18878328
If possible, can you disable your firewall and see if it works then? Could be an automated software update which has blocked it or something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djdavid57
ID: 18878358
I'll try.  I opened Control Panels and received this error:  "Windowf firewall cannot run because another program or service is running that might use the network address translation component (IPnat.sys)
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 1440 total points
ID: 18878372
I don't know much about Sonicwall, is it a software or hardware firewall? It could be using that particular sys file, preventing windows accessing it.

Alternatively there could be a corruption in Windows Firewall which is causing this issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djdavid57
ID: 18878402
Sonicwall is a hardware device.  I think the problem has occurred on the server itself because on Services the Terminal Services options are greyed out
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 1440 total points
ID: 18878435
Can you try running the CEICW wizard in Server Management again and make sure you allow the Terminal Services service in your firewall? See here for more info: http://www.sbs-rocks.com/sbs2k3/sbs2k3-n2.htm
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 1440 total points
ID: 18878438
Can you also confirm that port 3389 is opened in your SonicWall firewall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:djdavid57
ID: 18878458
I'm trying it now---one minute
0
 

Author Comment

by:djdavid57
ID: 18878764
the port is open on the sonicwall
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:cogentsol
cogentsol earned 60 total points
ID: 18879387
Hi:

On SBS 2003 Terminal services being started but options to start, stop, restart being grayed out is "normal".  You might want to check the following things:

1. Right click on My Computer, select Properties.  Select the Remote tab and insure that the "Allow users to connect remotely to this computer" is checked.  You may want to select remote users (optional).  Administrator is enabled by default.
2. Using the Server Managment console (Start > Programs > Administrative Tools > Server Mangement), navigate to the Advanced Management node on the left tree and expand it.  Navigate to, and expand the Terminal Services configuration node.  You should see a Connections folder.  If you click on the folder, you should see a connection called RDP-Tcp on the right pane.  If you don't, right-click on the folder and create a new connection.  If a connection exists, right-click on it to ensure that the connection is enabled.  You should also check the properties.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:djdavid57
ID: 18883036
cogentsol wrote:
"You should see a Connections folder.  If you click on the folder, you should see a connection called RDP-Tcp on the right pane.  If you don't, right-click on the folder and create a new connection.  If a connection exists, right-click on it to ensure that the connection is enabled".

I went thru the steps--everything looks ok, but specifically which tab would set the "enable"?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 1440 total points
ID: 18883105
You need to right-click on the RDP-Tcp connection to get a context menu, go to the All Tasks option then have a look at the first option. If it says "Enable Connection" click it and you might be working again, if it says "Disable connection" then the connection is already enabled and that isn't the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djdavid57
ID: 18883321
FYI: Microsoft sent out a bad update KB925902 on April 4, 2007.  I began receiving "memory relocation and user32.dll" errors my system automatically installed this update.  I then had to run system restore to remove the update and go back several days.  My users to log in remotely informed me this morning that their problems actually began on April 4.  So, I just checked the servers updates in "Add/Remove" and discovered that this update was installed on the server on the 4th.  Up to the day of the problem I had not made any system changes---therefore I make any other changes I think it's wise for me to first try and uninstall this update to see if the Terminal Services port is restored back to normal function.

What do you think?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 1440 total points
ID: 18883371
According to WSUS that update is not removable - I would suggest performing a full system backup before attempting to remove it, just in case. If that isn't possible, at least back up your system partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djdavid57
ID: 18883507
I was lucky to have been able to uninstall this update on my laptop thru system restore via safe mode with no networking.  I don't know if I'll be as lucky on the server.
But, I would like to know what is "WSUS"?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 1440 total points
ID: 18883525
WSUS -> Windows Server Update Services
It's a program which you can install on Windows Servers to handle the updating of client computers using Windows Update from the server. It is managed through a web-interface (although the new version will be with an mmc snap-in) and basically means you have control over what computers receive what updates etc.

See http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/updateservices/default.mspx (the Microsoft site for the technology) for more info
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1440 total points
ID: 18883543
It also helps because the updates only have to be downloaded once (to the server), they are then downloaded from the server by the individual clients (across the LAN) as opposed to every client downloading every update from the Internet, taking up bandwidth on your DSL/cable line or however you connect to the internet at your offices. So it still uses and puts load on the LAN, but with most LANs running at speeds of at least 100Mbps it shouldn't cause too many issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djdavid57
ID: 18890831
I am currently working with the Microsoft's SBS group.  We have discovered that I was in "Safe Mode" to uninstall the update via C:\Windows folder  ($NtUninstallKB925902$)---but there were 2 folders on the server which is: $NtUninstallKB925902$_0$ which says uninstalling the file in this fold will cause Service Pack 2 to possibly be unstable.  The tech also tried to copy over a functional copy of "mstscax.dll" (v6)--from one of their servers--to C:\Windows\system32 and the DLL cache folders----the copy kept reverting back to v5 which is currently on my box.  So, we both concluded that I should just completely reinstall Service Pack 2 from scratch.  I will post the results---hopefully this will be resolved today.  Thanks for all the suggestions/comments.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Avatar261
ID: 18951836
Did this resolve your issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:djdavid57
ID: 18990049
Yes, ultimately I could only resolve it reinstalling the OS & SP2---which was pain because I lost all my special permissions.  MS told me not to reinstall the update that caused the initial problem.  Thanks for all the comments and suggestions.  Pllease close the question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:michaelmccomb
ID: 20244978
reinstall the OS and SP2  a resolution?????  sounds more like total disastor
0