Solved

Push Out Legal Disclaimer To All Workstations - Windows 2000 and Windows XP

Posted on 2007-04-09
6
1,163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-12-01
Hi,

I created a legal disclaimer on my workstation using regedit.  Is there an easy way to push this out to all the workstations?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:byd2k
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Pber
Pber earned 25 total points
ID: 18877777
If you have AD you can do it with GPO

Create a GPO and then edit the computer configuration:
Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options

Set the same options you set locally to the two values:

Interactive Logon: Message Text for users attempting to logon
Interactive Logon: Message Title for users attempting to logon
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 50 total points
ID: 18877779
Make a .reg file and run it on each machine, or set in group policy for the domain if you have an active directory domain.

For the .reg file, copy and paste this into a notepad document, save and change the extension to .reg

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
"LegalNoticeCaption"="Enter the title of the popup box here, i.e. Legal Warning"
"LegalNoticeText"="Enter your message here"


Save the file and run it on each workstation.


Alternatively, set it as a logon script on your server (if you have one) or do it via group policy, again on your server.

Here's how to do the logon script: http://www.amset.info/loginscripts/registry.asp
Or, in group policy, star tthe Group Policy editor and do the following, either to an existing object or make a new one:

Expand the Computer Configuration node, the Windows Settings node, the Security Settings node, and the Local Policies node.
6. Click the Security Options node.
7. In the right pane in the console, double-click the Message title for users who attempt to log on entry.
8. Select the Define this policy setting check box. Type the text that you want to appear on the title bar of the Authorized Page Warning dialog box, and then click OK.
9. Double-click the Message text for users who attempt to log on entry.
10. Select the Define this policy setting check box. Type the text that you want to appear in the body of the Authorized Page Warning dialog box, and then click OK.
11. Close the Group Policy window, the OU Properties dialog box, and the Active Directory Users and Computers console.
12. Start a command prompt, type secedit /refreshpolicy MACHINE_POLICY, and then press ENTER.
13. Restart a computer in the organizational unit. The Authorized Page Warning dialog box appears after you press CTRL+ALT+DELETE.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 18877781
Sorry, forgot to mention, apply that GPO to the OU that contains the computers
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 25 total points
ID: 18877785
Are you on a domain, using GPO?

Computer Config>Windows Settings>Security Settigns>Local Policies>Security Options

Look for......Interactive Login:Message text for users attempting to login and the one below it, Interactive Login:Message title for users attempting to login ....

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18877806
Wow....Can we all be a little slower here????     ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:byd2k
ID: 18935940
Thanks you all for your help.  I was able to push out the disclaimer using GPO.

-Byd2k
0