Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apache's MyFaces vs Sun's JSF1.2

Posted on 2007-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,127 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Can someone tell me which is the best faces to use. Is it Apache's MyFaces or Sun's JSF1.2?
Or can someone forward me to a link that tackles the detailed comparison (pros and cons) of these 2?
0
Comment
Question by:ayeen
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
n_sachin1 earned 100 total points
ID: 18881965
Sun's JSF has provides you with JSF components and My Faces provides you with a another set. I believe from JSF 1.2, you can mix and match between the JSF components (They have been standardized). Look at the list of components you want to use in your application and see which one, or both, provide you with the same
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ayeen
ID: 18893296
so if i would just be starting a project all i have to do is  just download jsf 1.2 and i'm good to go?
i'll be using spring framework btw..
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:bpmurray
bpmurray earned 100 total points
ID: 18953757
MyFaces doesn't have a v1.2 yet, so only Sun's is available. I don't have a high opinion of the Tomahawk components, although Sun's set is more limited, but that's a personal belief, and I'm sure there are many who would disagree.

If you're using Spring, you really should look at Shale (shale.apache.org) - it's essentially a next generation of Struts with JSF and Spring.
0