Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle Reports deployment on Oracle Application Server 10g

Posted on 2007-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,661 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How to deploy and execute oracle reports 'rdf, and rep' on Oracle Applicatoin server 10g version 10.1.2 ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Oracle_DB
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ramumorla
ID: 18880004
You need Oracle 10g iAS to do this and the application server should be with "BI" option

 
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 900 total points
ID: 18882361
You have two options.

1. To install OAS 10.1.2 with Business Intelegence option. This is
very complex installation because it needs Infrastructure database.
If you have no option and the OAS is installed go to the environment variables and
add there the directory where your .rdf files reside. After that investigate the port on which the
Reports Servlet is listening and issue via a browser the URL like:

http://oracle-pc.bg.mcw.int:7778/reports/rwservlet?module=general.rdf+destype=cache+desformat=pdf+userid=lsuser/lsuser@bugf+p_from=01.09.2005_00:00:00+p_to=31.12.2005_23:59:59+p_type=INTERIM

oracle-pc.bg.mcw.int is the host of the OAS
7778 is the port of the reports servlet
module= is the name of the .rdf

others are parameters to the report (if any).

Another way is to run the Report on batch.
In this case you have to execute on the OAS server machine this:

D:\OASMiddTierHome\bin\rwrun module=e:\icw_reports\gen_othr.rdf userid=lsuser/lsuser@orcd desformat=delimiteddata destype=file p_from='01.09.2005_00:00:00' p_to='31.03.2006_23:59:59' p_type="QUARTER" p_wohin=e:\icw_reports\

2. The second option is not to use OAS. There is a standalone Forms/Reports server (see on the OTN).
It does the same job, but the installation is  lightweighted (do not need Infrastructure Database, no installation of the whole set of OAS tools like BI, Portal, J2EE stack etc.)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bpeterse
bpeterse earned 600 total points
ID: 18892706
There are volumes written by oracle that address your question.  And schwertner is correct in that it's a pretty complex undertaking.  That said, you can minimize the complexity by installing just the Forms & Reports Standalone, which includes HTTP server, Forms & Reports (i.e. business intelligence), OC4J and WebCache.  Once installed - and if you have experience in previous versions of OAS - you could deploy reports fairly easily.

Best advice I can offer > deploy on unix if at all possible, deploy only what you need, have a lot of patience, have your developers program J2EE compliant apps.... and you really should have an Oracle support contract or you're at the mercy of other busy applications dba's!  ;-p

A good starting point is http://www.oracle.com/technology/documentation/appserver101202.html
0