Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create Dataset and populate it with data contained in 6 textboxes   How do I do it?

Posted on 2007-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How do I create and populate a dataset from Textboxes ...

I have lets say 6 textboxes containing data  inputed by user

On a button click I would like to create the Dataset and populate it with the data contained in these textboxes

How do I do that?

0
Comment
Question by:vbMarkO
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CBeach1980
ID: 18877909
Is the data from the 6 textboxes all for the same field or for 6 seperate fields?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CBeach1980 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18877961
If they are for seperate fields you would do something like this:
------------------------
        Dim ds As New DataSet()

        Dim newTable As New DataTable()
        newTable.Columns.Add("Field1")
        newTable.Columns.Add("Field2")
        newTable.Columns.Add("Field3")
        newTable.Columns.Add("Field4")
        newTable.Columns.Add("Field5")
        newTable.Columns.Add("Field6")

        Dim newRow As DataRow
        newRow = newTable.NewRow()

        newRow("Field1") = textbox1.Text
        newRow("Field2") = textbox2.Text
        newRow("Field3") = textbox3.Text
        newRow("Field4") = textbox4.Text
        newRow("Field5") = textbox5.Text
        newRow("Field6") = textbox6.Text

        newTable.Rows.Add(newRow)

        ds.Tables.Add(newTable)
------------------------
Otherwise if you want them all for the same field you would do something like this:
------------------------
        Dim ds As New DataSet()

        Dim newTable As New DataTable()
        newTable.Columns.Add("Field1")

        Dim newRow As DataRow
        newRow = newTable.NewRow()
        newRow("Field1") = textbox1.Text
        newTable.Rows.Add(newRow)
        newRow = newTable.NewRow()
        newRow("Field2") = textbox2.Text
        newTable.Rows.Add(newRow)
        newRow = newTable.NewRow()
        newRow("Field3") = textbox3.Text
        newTable.Rows.Add(newRow)
        newRow = newTable.NewRow()
        newRow("Field4") = textbox4.Text
        newTable.Rows.Add(newRow)
        newRow = newTable.NewRow()
        newRow("Field5") = textbox5.Text
        newTable.Rows.Add(newRow)
        newRow = newTable.NewRow()
        newRow("Field6") = textbox6.Text
        newTable.Rows.Add(newRow)

        ds.Tables.Add(newTable)
------------------------
Let me know if that is what you're looking for.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Corey Scheich
ID: 18879822
Here is a simple form with Data Binding

<Global.Microsoft.VisualBasic.CompilerServices.DesignerGenerated()> _
Partial Class Form1
    Inherits System.Windows.Forms.Form

    'Form overrides dispose to clean up the component list.
    <System.Diagnostics.DebuggerNonUserCode()> _
    Protected Overrides Sub Dispose(ByVal disposing As Boolean)
        Try
            If disposing AndAlso components IsNot Nothing Then
                components.Dispose()
            End If
        Finally
            MyBase.Dispose(disposing)
        End Try
    End Sub

    'Required by the Windows Form Designer
    Private components As System.ComponentModel.IContainer

    'NOTE: The following procedure is required by the Windows Form Designer
    'It can be modified using the Windows Form Designer.  
    'Do not modify it using the code editor.
    <System.Diagnostics.DebuggerStepThrough()> _
    Private Sub InitializeComponent()
        Me.components = New System.ComponentModel.Container
        Me.DataSet1 = New System.Data.DataSet
        Me.DataTable1 = New System.Data.DataTable
        Me.DataColumn1 = New System.Data.DataColumn
        Me.DataColumn2 = New System.Data.DataColumn
        Me.DataColumn3 = New System.Data.DataColumn
        Me.DataColumn4 = New System.Data.DataColumn
        Me.DataColumn5 = New System.Data.DataColumn
        Me.DataColumn6 = New System.Data.DataColumn
        Me.TextBox1 = New System.Windows.Forms.TextBox
        Me.TextBox2 = New System.Windows.Forms.TextBox
        Me.TextBox3 = New System.Windows.Forms.TextBox
        Me.TextBox4 = New System.Windows.Forms.TextBox
        Me.TextBox5 = New System.Windows.Forms.TextBox
        Me.TextBox6 = New System.Windows.Forms.TextBox
        Me.Button1 = New System.Windows.Forms.Button
        Me.Button2 = New System.Windows.Forms.Button
        Me.BindingSource1 = New System.Windows.Forms.BindingSource(Me.components)
        Me.DataGridView1 = New System.Windows.Forms.DataGridView
        Me.Column1DataGridViewTextBoxColumn = New System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewTextBoxColumn
        Me.Column2DataGridViewTextBoxColumn = New System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewTextBoxColumn
        Me.Column3DataGridViewTextBoxColumn = New System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewTextBoxColumn
        Me.Column4DataGridViewTextBoxColumn = New System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewTextBoxColumn
        Me.Column5DataGridViewTextBoxColumn = New System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewTextBoxColumn
        Me.Column6DataGridViewTextBoxColumn = New System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewTextBoxColumn
        Me.Button3 = New System.Windows.Forms.Button
        Me.Button4 = New System.Windows.Forms.Button
        CType(Me.DataSet1, System.ComponentModel.ISupportInitialize).BeginInit()
        CType(Me.DataTable1, System.ComponentModel.ISupportInitialize).BeginInit()
        CType(Me.BindingSource1, System.ComponentModel.ISupportInitialize).BeginInit()
        CType(Me.DataGridView1, System.ComponentModel.ISupportInitialize).BeginInit()
        Me.SuspendLayout()
        '
        'DataSet1
        '
        Me.DataSet1.DataSetName = "NewDataSet"
        Me.DataSet1.Tables.AddRange(New System.Data.DataTable() {Me.DataTable1})
        '
        'DataTable1
        '
        Me.DataTable1.Columns.AddRange(New System.Data.DataColumn() {Me.DataColumn1, Me.DataColumn2, Me.DataColumn3, Me.DataColumn4, Me.DataColumn5, Me.DataColumn6})
        Me.DataTable1.TableName = "Table1"
        '
        'DataColumn1
        '
        Me.DataColumn1.ColumnName = "Column1"
        '
        'DataColumn2
        '
        Me.DataColumn2.ColumnName = "Column2"
        '
        'DataColumn3
        '
        Me.DataColumn3.ColumnName = "Column3"
        '
        'DataColumn4
        '
        Me.DataColumn4.ColumnName = "Column4"
        '
        'DataColumn5
        '
        Me.DataColumn5.ColumnName = "Column5"
        '
        'DataColumn6
        '
        Me.DataColumn6.ColumnName = "Column6"
        '
        'TextBox1
        '
        Me.TextBox1.DataBindings.Add(New System.Windows.Forms.Binding("Text", Me.BindingSource1, "Column1", True))
        Me.TextBox1.Location = New System.Drawing.Point(126, 45)
        Me.TextBox1.Name = "TextBox1"
        Me.TextBox1.Size = New System.Drawing.Size(235, 22)
        Me.TextBox1.TabIndex = 0
        '
        'TextBox2
        '
        Me.TextBox2.DataBindings.Add(New System.Windows.Forms.Binding("Text", Me.BindingSource1, "Column2", True))
        Me.TextBox2.Location = New System.Drawing.Point(126, 73)
        Me.TextBox2.Name = "TextBox2"
        Me.TextBox2.Size = New System.Drawing.Size(235, 22)
        Me.TextBox2.TabIndex = 1
        '
        'TextBox3
        '
        Me.TextBox3.DataBindings.Add(New System.Windows.Forms.Binding("Text", Me.BindingSource1, "Column3", True))
        Me.TextBox3.Location = New System.Drawing.Point(126, 101)
        Me.TextBox3.Name = "TextBox3"
        Me.TextBox3.Size = New System.Drawing.Size(235, 22)
        Me.TextBox3.TabIndex = 2
        '
        'TextBox4
        '
        Me.TextBox4.DataBindings.Add(New System.Windows.Forms.Binding("Text", Me.BindingSource1, "Column4", True))
        Me.TextBox4.Location = New System.Drawing.Point(126, 129)
        Me.TextBox4.Name = "TextBox4"
        Me.TextBox4.Size = New System.Drawing.Size(235, 22)
        Me.TextBox4.TabIndex = 3
        '
        'TextBox5
        '
        Me.TextBox5.DataBindings.Add(New System.Windows.Forms.Binding("Text", Me.BindingSource1, "Column5", True))
        Me.TextBox5.Location = New System.Drawing.Point(126, 157)
        Me.TextBox5.Name = "TextBox5"
        Me.TextBox5.Size = New System.Drawing.Size(235, 22)
        Me.TextBox5.TabIndex = 4
        '
        'TextBox6
        '
        Me.TextBox6.DataBindings.Add(New System.Windows.Forms.Binding("Text", Me.BindingSource1, "Column6", True))
        Me.TextBox6.Location = New System.Drawing.Point(126, 185)
        Me.TextBox6.Name = "TextBox6"
        Me.TextBox6.Size = New System.Drawing.Size(235, 22)
        Me.TextBox6.TabIndex = 5
        '
        'Button1
        '
        Me.Button1.Location = New System.Drawing.Point(126, 229)
        Me.Button1.Name = "Button1"
        Me.Button1.Size = New System.Drawing.Size(128, 40)
        Me.Button1.TabIndex = 6
        Me.Button1.Text = "Add"
        Me.Button1.UseVisualStyleBackColor = True
        '
        'Button2
        '
        Me.Button2.Location = New System.Drawing.Point(271, 229)
        Me.Button2.Name = "Button2"
        Me.Button2.Size = New System.Drawing.Size(128, 40)
        Me.Button2.TabIndex = 7
        Me.Button2.Text = "Apply"
        Me.Button2.UseVisualStyleBackColor = True
        '
        'BindingSource1
        '
        Me.BindingSource1.DataMember = "Table1"
        Me.BindingSource1.DataSource = Me.DataSet1
        '
        'DataGridView1
        '
        Me.DataGridView1.AutoGenerateColumns = False
        Me.DataGridView1.ColumnHeadersHeightSizeMode = System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewColumnHeadersHeightSizeMode.AutoSize
        Me.DataGridView1.Columns.AddRange(New System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewColumn() {Me.Column1DataGridViewTextBoxColumn, Me.Column2DataGridViewTextBoxColumn, Me.Column3DataGridViewTextBoxColumn, Me.Column4DataGridViewTextBoxColumn, Me.Column5DataGridViewTextBoxColumn, Me.Column6DataGridViewTextBoxColumn})
        Me.DataGridView1.DataSource = Me.BindingSource1
        Me.DataGridView1.Location = New System.Drawing.Point(21, 275)
        Me.DataGridView1.Name = "DataGridView1"
        Me.DataGridView1.RowTemplate.Height = 24
        Me.DataGridView1.Size = New System.Drawing.Size(593, 113)
        Me.DataGridView1.TabIndex = 8
        '
        'Column1DataGridViewTextBoxColumn
        '
        Me.Column1DataGridViewTextBoxColumn.DataPropertyName = "Column1"
        Me.Column1DataGridViewTextBoxColumn.HeaderText = "Column1"
        Me.Column1DataGridViewTextBoxColumn.Name = "Column1DataGridViewTextBoxColumn"
        '
        'Column2DataGridViewTextBoxColumn
        '
        Me.Column2DataGridViewTextBoxColumn.DataPropertyName = "Column2"
        Me.Column2DataGridViewTextBoxColumn.HeaderText = "Column2"
        Me.Column2DataGridViewTextBoxColumn.Name = "Column2DataGridViewTextBoxColumn"
        '
        'Column3DataGridViewTextBoxColumn
        '
        Me.Column3DataGridViewTextBoxColumn.DataPropertyName = "Column3"
        Me.Column3DataGridViewTextBoxColumn.HeaderText = "Column3"
        Me.Column3DataGridViewTextBoxColumn.Name = "Column3DataGridViewTextBoxColumn"
        '
        'Column4DataGridViewTextBoxColumn
        '
        Me.Column4DataGridViewTextBoxColumn.DataPropertyName = "Column4"
        Me.Column4DataGridViewTextBoxColumn.HeaderText = "Column4"
        Me.Column4DataGridViewTextBoxColumn.Name = "Column4DataGridViewTextBoxColumn"
        '
        'Column5DataGridViewTextBoxColumn
        '
        Me.Column5DataGridViewTextBoxColumn.DataPropertyName = "Column5"
        Me.Column5DataGridViewTextBoxColumn.HeaderText = "Column5"
        Me.Column5DataGridViewTextBoxColumn.Name = "Column5DataGridViewTextBoxColumn"
        '
        'Column6DataGridViewTextBoxColumn
        '
        Me.Column6DataGridViewTextBoxColumn.DataPropertyName = "Column6"
        Me.Column6DataGridViewTextBoxColumn.HeaderText = "Column6"
        Me.Column6DataGridViewTextBoxColumn.Name = "Column6DataGridViewTextBoxColumn"
        '
        'Button3
        '
        Me.Button3.Location = New System.Drawing.Point(415, 83)
        Me.Button3.Name = "Button3"
        Me.Button3.Size = New System.Drawing.Size(128, 40)
        Me.Button3.TabIndex = 6
        Me.Button3.Text = "Move Up"
        Me.Button3.UseVisualStyleBackColor = True
        '
        'Button4
        '
        Me.Button4.Location = New System.Drawing.Point(415, 129)
        Me.Button4.Name = "Button4"
        Me.Button4.Size = New System.Drawing.Size(128, 40)
        Me.Button4.TabIndex = 7
        Me.Button4.Text = "Move Down"
        Me.Button4.UseVisualStyleBackColor = True
        '
        'Form1
        '
        Me.AutoScaleDimensions = New System.Drawing.SizeF(8.0!, 16.0!)
        Me.AutoScaleMode = System.Windows.Forms.AutoScaleMode.Font
        Me.ClientSize = New System.Drawing.Size(626, 388)
        Me.Controls.Add(Me.DataGridView1)
        Me.Controls.Add(Me.Button4)
        Me.Controls.Add(Me.Button2)
        Me.Controls.Add(Me.Button3)
        Me.Controls.Add(Me.Button1)
        Me.Controls.Add(Me.TextBox6)
        Me.Controls.Add(Me.TextBox5)
        Me.Controls.Add(Me.TextBox4)
        Me.Controls.Add(Me.TextBox3)
        Me.Controls.Add(Me.TextBox2)
        Me.Controls.Add(Me.TextBox1)
        Me.Name = "Form1"
        Me.Text = "Form1"
        CType(Me.DataSet1, System.ComponentModel.ISupportInitialize).EndInit()
        CType(Me.DataTable1, System.ComponentModel.ISupportInitialize).EndInit()
        CType(Me.BindingSource1, System.ComponentModel.ISupportInitialize).EndInit()
        CType(Me.DataGridView1, System.ComponentModel.ISupportInitialize).EndInit()
        Me.ResumeLayout(False)
        Me.PerformLayout()

    End Sub
    Friend WithEvents DataSet1 As System.Data.DataSet
    Friend WithEvents DataTable1 As System.Data.DataTable
    Friend WithEvents DataColumn1 As System.Data.DataColumn
    Friend WithEvents DataColumn2 As System.Data.DataColumn
    Friend WithEvents DataColumn3 As System.Data.DataColumn
    Friend WithEvents DataColumn4 As System.Data.DataColumn
    Friend WithEvents DataColumn5 As System.Data.DataColumn
    Friend WithEvents DataColumn6 As System.Data.DataColumn
    Friend WithEvents TextBox1 As System.Windows.Forms.TextBox
    Friend WithEvents TextBox2 As System.Windows.Forms.TextBox
    Friend WithEvents TextBox3 As System.Windows.Forms.TextBox
    Friend WithEvents TextBox4 As System.Windows.Forms.TextBox
    Friend WithEvents TextBox5 As System.Windows.Forms.TextBox
    Friend WithEvents TextBox6 As System.Windows.Forms.TextBox
    Friend WithEvents Button1 As System.Windows.Forms.Button
    Friend WithEvents Button2 As System.Windows.Forms.Button
    Friend WithEvents BindingSource1 As System.Windows.Forms.BindingSource
    Friend WithEvents DataGridView1 As System.Windows.Forms.DataGridView
    Friend WithEvents Column1DataGridViewTextBoxColumn As System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewTextBoxColumn
    Friend WithEvents Column2DataGridViewTextBoxColumn As System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewTextBoxColumn
    Friend WithEvents Column3DataGridViewTextBoxColumn As System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewTextBoxColumn
    Friend WithEvents Column4DataGridViewTextBoxColumn As System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewTextBoxColumn
    Friend WithEvents Column5DataGridViewTextBoxColumn As System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewTextBoxColumn
    Friend WithEvents Column6DataGridViewTextBoxColumn As System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewTextBoxColumn
    Friend WithEvents Button3 As System.Windows.Forms.Button
    Friend WithEvents Button4 As System.Windows.Forms.Button

End Class
Public Class Form1

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        Me.BindingSource1.AddNew()
    End Sub

    Private Sub Button2_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button2.Click
        Me.BindingSource1.EndEdit()

    End Sub


    Private Sub Button3_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button3.Click
        Me.BindingSource1.MovePrevious()
    End Sub


    Private Sub Button4_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button4.Click
        Me.BindingSource1.MoveNext()
    End Sub
End Class
0