Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Photo Image Correction

Posted on 2007-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi,

I like to ask which software does photo correction such as remove the "red eye" in photos?

I have macromedia fireworks, how do i do it or is there any free software?

thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:jedistar
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:wildbrookmedia
wildbrookmedia earned 400 total points
ID: 18877980
fireworks:  http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/knowledgebase/index.cfm?id=tn_18875

Or you can download picasa as that has a good tool for removing red eye.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ddhamm earned 600 total points
ID: 18953069
Here is a tutorial for using Fireworks to do red eye removal:
http://www.unlv.edu/Faculty/kedepew/eng404s04/lesson01_redeye.pdf
Macromedia Fireworks 2004 has a red eye removal tool (The Red Eye Removal tool is part of the image repair tool group, which also includes the Rubber Stamp and Replace Color tools.)

This is a shareware program to try for free (I think you can just open the photo in it to correct the eye color - it is a photo editing program):
http://www.s10soft.com/redeyes.htm

Gimp also is free program: www.gimp.com and and here is a how-to:
http://www.gimp.org/tutorials/Red_Eye_Removal/

Photoshop has a red eye removal action you can download - or tutorials for how to do it:
http://graphicssoft.about.com/od/redeyeremoval/Removing_Red_Eye_from_Digital_Photos.htm

DeeDee
0