Solved

What Special Character can be used for id and p/w on Solaris 8 and 9

Posted on 2007-04-09
12
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello ALL,

    Can some one tell me please what special character can be used in Solaris for id and password .Solaris 8 and 9 only .thanks for your help......?
0
Comment
Question by:kaka123
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
I wouldn't use any of them. There's no reason to do so.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
Comment Utility
there's reason in a password.
it increases the search space for an attacker.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
Comment Utility
From memory, there's no restriction on what type of character you can use in a password.  This can include control characters.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
There's no reason to use them in the user ID.

There's a lot better methods for making life hard for an attacker. Implementing SSH and useing key-based authentication (i.e. disabling password authentication) will do far more than inserting wierd characters in passwords.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
Comment Utility
Characters in a user ID can enhance readability.

There may not be restriction in the password itself, but there could still be restriction in the program that reads the password from the user.
Are we talking about /usr/bin/login?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
Comment Utility
Well, making userids in all upper-case is a bad idea.  You can have all sorts of fun and games with that.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
Comment Utility
kaka123.

Can you please give a bit more explanation and background to your question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaka123
Comment Utility
Hello All and thanks for your respose,  My question is what Special Character can be used for id and p/w on Solaris 8 and 9 .I need the special character and i did not see on SUN site what can be used and don't have the time to test it all .I just need the list ...Thanks All for your quick reply ..
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
Comment Utility
Hi kaka123.

That still doesn't give us any background as to *why* you want to know.

I appreciate English may not be your first language as the phrase "I need the special character" doesn't really make much sense.  I'm interpreting your question to be:

"What characters are valid for a username and password".

For username, the following applies:

                     The login (login)  and  role  (role)  fields
                     accept  a string of no more than eight bytes
                     consisting of characters  from  the  set  of
                     alphabetic  characters,  numeric characters,
                     period (.), underscore (_), and hyphen  (-).
                     The first character should be alphabetic and
                     the field should contain at least one  lower
                     case alphabetic character. A warning message
                     is displayed if these restrictions  are  not
                     met.

                     The login and role fields  must  contain  at
                     least  one  character and must not contain a
                     colon (:) or a newline (\n).


For password, you can use any character apart from a newline.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
javeedabdul earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
u can user any characters there is not restriction on a specific characters

to make good password
i setup password somthing like this to be safe side
min 8-12 character ( but in first 6 character i should get  atleast  one numberical  and one (!@#$%^&*)

and it working fine and safe.

AS per ID (it depends from company requirement)
some thing like
aj562356
where a-surname j-givien name 562-department 356- employee number
somthing tricky to track it down
you cant have (!@#$%^&*)(i havent tested but i don't think any one will try to have as an ID like that

same rule for 8 9 10 or coming 11th version

Hope this help
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:javeedabdul
Comment Utility
kaka ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:javeedabdul
Comment Utility
thanks dude..

0