Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to connect to exchange server from laptop via VPN

Posted on 2007-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Can't connect to Exchange Server with laptop running Outlook Client and connecting via VPN to server..

Currently I have four IBM Thinkpad Laptops. two are X31 and two are X60 the a later model. I can consistently connect Exchange 2003 running SBS server with the two X31 via VPN from my home ATT DSL connection and my Boss home COX connection.
The two new X60 will only connect in the office and not remotly vis VPN. I've checked with both carriers and the wiress routers companies Linksys and ATT Homeportal. also, I talked to IBM concerning the new laptops. The only place I have to look at now is Exchange Server.
0
Comment
Question by:halljer1
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
ID: 18877966
Exchange server isn't going to be your problem. If it routes within the network and connects the clients properly and the two home laptops can work you can assure that the Exchange itself isn't at fault.

All I can suggest, given that you haven't revealed configuration settings that your laptops are double checked, side by side for network settings.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 18878077
Something I have seen happen with increasing frequency is a clash of IP subnets.
You are using 192.168.0.x or 192.168.1.x internally, which is also used by most home networking equipment.
If that is the case then one of them will have to be changed - and if you are using SBS then it will be easier for you to change your network.
VPN relies on different subnets being used so that it can work out which traffic is remote and which is local. If you are using the same subnet on both ends then it gets confused.

Simon.
0