Solved

Laptops HANG during logoff for about 10 minutes

Posted on 2007-04-09
6
828 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
We've had an ongoing ordeal with a laptop for going on three months now and have tried just about everything to resolve it.  We have had this problem with two seperate Dell laptops--one a Latitude X300 and another a Latitude D620.    We haven't had this problem with any desktop machines or laptops that aren't part of a domain. The problem in a nutshell is this. When the laptop is part of the domain it will hang during logoff for about 10 minutes before finally successfully logging off.

At first glance you may think "easy, it's a GPO logoff script problem which times out after 10 minutes". The problem is we don't HAVE any logoff scripts (or shutdown scripts for that matter).  And just to make sure it isn't a GPO causing the problem we put the machine in an OU with no GPO's and set the OU to block all inheritance of GPO's above it. We've confirmed that there are no GPO's being appiled by running "gpresult" from the command line. We've also tried only applying a GPO that applies the policy to set a maximum time for Group Policy scripts to 30 seconds. None of this has worked.

Here are a list of 19 other things we've tried without success.

1—Installing and Uninstalling both versions of Office (2003 and 2007)
2—Uninstalling Symantec Anti-Virus Corporate Edition 10
3—Uninstalling Blackberry Desktop
4—Disabled Smart Card
5—Disabled Wireless Card
6—Reinstalling video drivers
7—Blocking all group policies
8—Unplugging laptop from network before logging off
9—Running Dell hardware scan
10—Wiped computer and completely reinstalled operating system
11—BIOS is the latest
12—Turned off NIC PXE boot
13—Disabled internal modem
14—Virus Scan w/latest defs
15—Anti-spyware scan w/Defender
16—Uninstalled Windows Defender
17—Wrote time out script for logoff scripts through GPO which times out at 30 seconds
18—Tried User Profile Hive Cleanup Service
19—Tried logging on with domain user with and without admin access

Numbers 2, 7, 8 were the result of searches on Experts Exchange for people with a similiar hanging logoff problem. They obviously didn't work in our case.  So what is the similarity between these laptops and the rest of the machines we've worked with? Simply that they both have wireless cards (as well as internal network cards).  However you would think that if this were the case DISABLING the wireless card would fix the problem, but it doesn't. You might also be tempted to advise us to call up Dell support. However I KNOW when we tell Dell that this has happened with two seperate laptops which are also different models they are going to tell us it's a software problem (and consequently not help us at all).

As as absolute LAST RESORT we will simply have to give our boss (yes it's our BOSSES laptop! ) a laptop that isn't part of the domain. However we would rather not have to resort to this, since we then won't be able to apply GPO's for security, she'll have to login to her Outlook manually (when you're in the domain it gets the credentials automatically from your domain login), and she'll have to launch a VPN connection to get to our server. I simply can't believe that no one else in the world is having this problem, or that Windows just naturally has problems with this. Any help is MUCH appreciated. Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:vpradmin
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
Comment Utility
This is not very elegant, but you can disable everything in the startup tab and see if the delay is still there when you shut down . . enable half . . test . . enable half of the half and test . . and so on until the culprit is identified
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Try this:
1. Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.
2. Double-click System.
3. On the Network Identification tab, click Change.
4. In the Network Identification Wizard, click Next.
5. Click This computer is for home use and not part of a business network
6. Click Users must enter a user name and password.
7. Click Next, and then click Finish.

If not work, please see the link:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/831962/en-us
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308029/en-us
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nwd-microage
Comment Utility
With everything you tried so far. Maybe you can try this :

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1B286E6D-8912-4E18-B570-42470E2F3582&displaylang=en

I was having the same type of problems and after installing this hive profile cleaner, it's perfectly fast to log off.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nwd-microage
Comment Utility
Sorry, for some reason I didn't see that you tried this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vpradmin
Comment Utility
PUNKY's pointed to a Microsoft KB article (which I thought I had already tried) that led me to the solution so he got the accepted answer. I booted the machine into Safe Mode with Networking.  The machine then logged off with no problem, so I knew it had to be a driver or service related issue. After disabling various services I discovered the culprit was the  "Dell Wireless WLAN Tray Service".  And the nice thing is that disabling this service doesn't break the wireless functionality as a whole, it just gets rid of the tray icon.

Anyway the moral of the story I guess is that disabling a device is not enough to test whether it is necessarily causing the problem. You have to actually disable any services associated with it. Thanks everyone for your help!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
That is nice tip.
0