Solved

RocketRAID 454 card killing my system - why?

Posted on 2007-04-09
8
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have an ASUS A8N-SLI Premium mobo running XP. Adding in a Highpoint RocketRAID 454 RAID card is killing my system. Benchmark performance results show that my system (CPU and video) have been reduced to 20% of the original performance. I can yank the card out and my performance goes back to where it was.

Now, I know all about using the system CPU performance by using this RAID card, but that really isn't the issue since no processing or disk read/write is going on. It is an idle system, just running benchmark utils.

I started with a fresh system, new XP, etc. I have all of the correct drivers and BIOS as per Highpoint. I have poken with Highpoint, and they are stumped. Do any of you experts have an idea or what else to examine?
0
Comment
Question by:dbrennecke
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
Can you list system specs: PSU, Memory, etc. ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbrennecke
Comment Utility
Sure...
AMD 4000+
2GB RAM
2 PNY GeForce 6600 SLI

Boot drive is using mobo NVIDIA RAID 1 with 2 SATA drives.
The RAID 5 config is using the RocketRAID 454 card with 4 250GB drives.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
How about the PSU? how many watts you have on power supply?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbrennecke
Comment Utility
650 watt psu...
And side note, even though I pull the RAID card from the PCI slot, the drives still power up and I achieve my higher performance benchmark.

As I type (on a different machine from the one we are discussing), the problematic PC has been idle for over an hour, and the CPU utilization is parked at 77%.

No disk activity. No apps running... Just sitting.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Remove the Rocket card from your computer except for your video card. Boot up and see if you are getting the same results. If the computer operates properly then you have some incompatible hardware or an IRQ, DMA, or Memory address conflict. At that point you can also try changing PCI slots of your devices sometimes that helps.

Do you have any spyware, anti-virus application, Norton products running silence?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbrennecke
Comment Utility
As I mentioned, removing the RAID card returns me to my previous "good" level of performance.
As for anything else running, this is a virgin installation of XP. So no Norton, etc. I applied all of the MS SP etc, and then proceeded with the RAID insertion....

Removing the RAID card and putting it into a new slot, as much as it pains me to say it... THAT WAS IT!
I thought the days of swapping slots was over....  I am back in business....

Thanks for forcing me to do what I  never would have done myself!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
I was trying to get all the facts, though. Sorry made you worked hard on this. As now, I can say that you are having the faulty card, if recommended, I would suggest you get the Adaptec card which is known good in market so far.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Comply
Comment Utility
IRQ's that are shared cause this. And no those days are not gone yet.

I can remember you had to disable stuff to use a printer, cause there were not enough IRQ's.
0