Solved

Vista Logon Script Input Error using launchapp.wsf

Posted on 2007-04-09
37
3,769 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

I'm struggling with Vista logon scripts to map drives, but I think I'm getting close.  I have a test domain user account which is just a standard user on my Vista Business machine....The logon script appears to work fine.

Here's the error that I'm getting:
Input Error:  There is no script engine for file extension ".wsf]".

Our logon process basically runs a CheckOS.vbs -- which checks to see if the machine loggin in is XP or Vista.  If Vista, it will run launchapp.wsf and point to my mapdrives.vbs script.

Here's the contents of the CheckOS.vbs:

'CheckOS.vbs
'==============
Dim isVista
Dim wshShell
Set wshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
GetOS
If isVista = True Then
    runLaunchApp
Else
    runLoginNormal
End If

Sub runLaunchApp
    wshShell.Run "cscript [\\server\share\launchapp.wsf] [\\server\share\mapalldrives.vbs]"
End Sub
Sub runLoginNormal
        wshShell.Run "\\clay-files\apps\scripts\mapalldrives.vbs"
End Sub
Sub GetOS
    strComputer = "."
    Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
    Set colOSes = objWMIService.ExecQuery("Select * from Win32_OperatingSystem")
    For Each objOS in colOSes
          osCaption = objOS.Caption
          If instr(osCaption, "Vista") Then
            isVista = True
        End If
      Next
End Sub



How do I get the script to exclude the closing bracket  " ] " so that it will work correctly?



 
0
Comment
Question by:trippleO7
  • 13
  • 6
  • 5
  • +6
37 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:richswyatt
Comment Utility
Remove the brackets from the launchapp.wsf and mapalldrives.vbs calls. cscript should still work?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:trippleO7
Comment Utility
I tried that also....Here is the error I receive when doing that:

\\server\share\launchapp.wsf(114, 2)  Microsoft VBScript compilation error:  Syntax error.

I didn't realize mapping drives was such a challenge with Vista...I think I've read every technet article and post on the internet about it, but still can't get it to work.

The GPO I'm using has only this logon script set....no other policies are being applied to this OU (blocked inheritance).  Do I need any additional settings?  Of course, this is once I get the script to work correctly....  Does anyone have this working correctly that they could post their script(s) that I could try in my test lab?

TIA
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
Comment Utility
>> launchapp.wsf(114, 2)

Line 114 in the .wsf file seems to have an error. Checked the code in that file? Perhaps you can post that line here.

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:trippleO7
Comment Utility
Line 114 is a blank line in this script....Here's the contents:

....
Line 113.  call rootFolder.RegisterTaskDefinition( _
Line 114.
Line 115.  strTaskName, taskDefinition, FlagTaskCreate, _
.....

Even when I take out all the empty lines in the script (leaving only 62 lines), it gives the same error.  Anything else I could try?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
Comment Utility
Trimming that blank space should help, as the previous line ends with "_"

Example: A vbscript with the following contents would produce and error:

- - -
MsgBox _

("hi")
- - -

Whereas, this will not produce an error:

- - -
MsgBox _
("hi")
- - -
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:trippleO7
Comment Utility
It gives the same error.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
Comment Utility
Perhaps posting the full routine (or the particular function) would help. One of us, or a scripting expert will look into.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:trippleO7
Comment Utility
I point the logon script to run "CheckOS.vbs", which then, if running vista, triggers "launchapp.wsf" to run "mapalldrives.vbs".

Here are the contents of each script:

'CheckOS.vbs
'==============
Dim isVista
Dim wshShell
Set wshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
GetOS
If isVista = True Then
    runLaunchApp
Else
    runLoginNormal
End If

Sub runLaunchApp
    wshShell.Run "cscript \\server\share\launchapp.wsf \\server\share\\mapalldrives.vbs"
End Sub
Sub runLoginNormal
        wshShell.Run "\\server\share\\mapalldrives.vbs"
End Sub
Sub GetOS
    strComputer = "."
    Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
    Set colOSes = objWMIService.ExecQuery("Select * from Win32_OperatingSystem")
    For Each objOS in colOSes
          osCaption = objOS.Caption
          If instr(osCaption, "Vista") Then
            isVista = True
        End If
      Next
End Sub







'launchapp.wsf
'===================
<job>
<script language="VBScript">
'---------------------------------------------------------
' This sample launches the application as interactive user.
'---------------------------------------------------------
' A constant that specifies a registration trigger.
const TriggerTypeRegistration = 7
' A constant that specifies an executable action.
const ActionTypeExecutable = 0
' A constant that specifies the flag in RegisterTaskDefinition.
const FlagTaskCreate = 2
' A constant that specifies an executable action.
const LogonTypeInteractive = 3
If WScript.Arguments.Length <> 1 Then
WScript.Echo "Usage: cscript launchapp.wsf <AppPath>"
WScript.Quit
End If
strAppPath = WScript.Arguments(0)
'********************************************************
' Create the TaskService object.
'********************************************************
Set service = CreateObject("Schedule.Service")
call service.Connect()
strTaskName = "Launch App As Interactive User"
'********************************************************
' Get a folder to create a task definition in.
'********************************************************
Dim rootFolder
Set rootFolder = service.GetFolder("\")
'Delete the task if already present
On Error Resume Next
call rootFolder.DeleteTask(strTaskName, 0)
Err.Clear
'********************************************************
' Create the new task
'********************************************************
Dim taskDefinition
Set taskDefinition = service.NewTask(0)
'********************************************************
' Create a registration trigger.
'********************************************************
Dim triggers
Set triggers = taskDefinition.Triggers
Dim trigger
Set trigger = triggers.Create(TriggerTypeRegistration)
'***********************************************************
' Create the action for the task to execute.
'***********************************************************
' Add an action to the task. The action executes the app.
Dim Action
Set Action = taskDefinition.Actions.Create( ActionTypeExecutable )
Action.Path = strAppPath
WScript.Echo "Task definition created. About to submit the task..."
'***********************************************************
' Register (create) the task.
'***********************************************************
call rootFolder.RegisterTaskDefinition( _
strTaskName, taskDefinition, FlagTaskCreate, _
,, LogonTypeInteractive)
WScript.Echo "Task submitted."
</script>
</job>






'mapalldrives.vbs
'===================
Option Explicit
On Error Resume Next


' ==============================================================================
'  DECLARE VARIABLES USED IN THE SCRIPT
' ==============================================================================


Dim strUserName, strUserDomain
Dim ObjGroupDict, objUser, objGroup, objNetwork
Set objNetwork = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Network")
Dim CurrentUser


' ==============================================================================
'  DETERMINE USER NAME AND GROUP MEMBERSHIP
' ==============================================================================


Function MemberOf(ObjDict, strKey)
MemberOf = CBool(ObjGroupDict.Exists(strKey))
End Function

Function CreateMemberOfObject(strDomain, strUserName)
Set CreateMemberOfObject = CreateObject("Scripting.Dictionary")
CreateMemberOfObject.CompareMode = vbTextCompare
Set objUser = GetObject("WinNT://" & strDomain & "/" & strUserName)
For Each objGroup In objUser.Groups
CreateMemberOfObject.Add objGroup.Name, "-"
Next
Set objUser = Nothing
End Function


' ==============================================================================
'  WAIT UNTIL THE USER IS REALLY LOGGED IN
' ==============================================================================


strUserName = ""
While strUserName = ""
WScript.Sleep 100 ' 1/10 th of a second
strUserName = objNetwork.UserName
Wend
strUserDomain = objNetwork.UserDomain


' ==============================================================================
'  READ THE USER'S ACCOUNT "MEMBER OF" ONCE INTO A DICTIONARY OBJECT
' ==============================================================================


Set ObjGroupDict = CreateMemberOfObject(strUserDomain, strUserName)


' ==============================================================================
'  MAP DRIVES AND PRINTERS BASED ON GROUP MEMBERSHIP                  ***EDIT***
' ==============================================================================


If MemberOf(ObjGroupDict, "MIS") Then
objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "J:", "\\server\share"
End If

' ==============================================================================
'  MAP DRIVES AND PRINTERS GLOBALLY                                   ***EDIT***
' ==============================================================================
objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "P:", "\\server\public"

'objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "h:", "\\dc1\home\" & objNetwork.UserName
'objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "t:", "\\dc1\templates"
'objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "g:", "\\dc1\goldmine"
'objNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\its1\sales printer"

'objNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\Bugs\2150N"


' ==============================================================================
'  END OF SCRIPT
' ==============================================================================


WScript.Quit






Quite the long post.....





0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The scripts which you posted here works fine here when I tested in my system (run as logon script). I reckcon this is a blank space problem, rather than anything else. If it continues to show the error for the following:

- - -
call rootFolder.RegisterTaskDefinition( _
strTaskName, taskDefinition, FlagTaskCreate, _
,, LogonTypeInteractive)
- - -

Try putting them in the same line:

call rootFolder.RegisterTaskDefinition( strTaskName, taskDefinition, FlagTaskCreate, ,, LogonTypeInteractive)

Or if you're using breaks (_), make sure that the next line is not a white space.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:trippleO7
Comment Utility
That still didn't work for me.  However, I did get it to work by changing the wshShell.Run portion of it for Vista machines in the CheckOS.vbs.

Changed from:
'------------------------
Sub runLaunchApp
    wshShell.Run "cscript \\server\share\launchapp.wsf \\server\share\mapalldrives.vbs"
End Sub
'------------------------

to this:
'-----------------------
Sub runLaunchApp
    wshShell.Run "cscript //job:\\server\share\launchapp.wsf \\server\share\mapalldrives.vbs"
End Sub
'----------------------

But I'm finding that this ONLY works if the user is a standard user on the local machine.  Adding this user to the Local Administrators group doesn't work...  That has to be something in the launchapp.wsf job, but I don't know what exactly.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
Comment Utility
Interesting! Let me monitor this question, in case someone else comes with a solution.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:skidogg24
skidogg24 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I have the same issue where i can get standard user's to launch the script successfully but not admins either.  What i have found is when i run a GPMC in Vista you get the whole new .admx interface and the only thing i find  is when you login as an Admin contrasting to when you login as a local user is:  "If you don't know how to get to GPMC in Vista just go type mmc in start menu and then go to Add/Remove Snap In and add Group Policy Management Console and see for yourself what i have explained below and tell me your thoughts

Run the RSOP and under Domain Admin/User Configuration Summary/Security Group Membership when Group Policy was applied/Mandatory Label - It shows a Level of "High" Mandatory Label

Then when you run RSOP on the same machine with a domain user/User Configuration Summary/Security Group Membership when Group Policy was applied/Mandatory Label - It shows a Level of "Medium" Mandatory Label

I believe this is causing this and i know with Vista when you're technically logged in as Admin you're not actually running all tasks as an "Admin" in which by default probably enable High Mandatory Label and a lot of things you're doing you're actually running in user mode unless you right click and say "Run as Administrator" which makes the OS more secure and less susceptible to getting viruses, writing to the registry and all that jazz.  Yeah some of you may be thinking just go and disable the UAC but there should be a way we can do this with that enabled.  Any ideas?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sipher7024
sipher7024 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I had the same error as Tripple07; my was resolved by removing the blank spaces. my launchApp.wsf now reads:

<job>

<script language="VBScript">

'---------------------------------------------------------

' This sample launches the application as interactive user.

'---------------------------------------------------------

' A constant that specifies a registration trigger.

const TriggerTypeRegistration = 7

' A constant that specifies an executable action.

const ActionTypeExecutable = 0

' A constant that specifies the flag in RegisterTaskDefinition.

const FlagTaskCreate = 2

' A constant that specifies an executable action.

const LogonTypeInteractive = 3

If WScript.Arguments.Length <> 1 Then

WScript.Echo "Usage: cscript launchapp.wsf <AppPath>"

WScript.Quit

End If

strAppPath = WScript.Arguments(0)

'********************************************************

' Create the TaskService object.

'********************************************************

Set service = CreateObject("Schedule.Service")

call service.Connect()

strTaskName = "Launch App As Interactive User"

'********************************************************

' Get a folder to create a task definition in.

'********************************************************

Dim rootFolder

Set rootFolder = service.GetFolder("\")

'Delete the task if already present

On Error Resume Next

call rootFolder.DeleteTask(strTaskName, 0)

Err.Clear

'********************************************************

' Create the new task

'********************************************************

Dim taskDefinition

Set taskDefinition = service.NewTask(0)

'********************************************************

' Create a registration trigger.

'********************************************************

Dim triggers

Set triggers = taskDefinition.Triggers

Dim trigger

Set trigger = triggers.Create(TriggerTypeRegistration)

'***********************************************************

' Create the action for the task to execute.

'***********************************************************

' Add an action to the task. The action executes the app.

Dim Action

Set Action = taskDefinition.Actions.Create( ActionTypeExecutable )

Action.Path = strAppPath

WScript.Echo "Task definition created. About to submit the task..."

'***********************************************************

' Register (create) the task.

'***********************************************************

call rootFolder.RegisterTaskDefinition( _
strTaskName, taskDefinition, FlagTaskCreate, _
,, LogonTypeInteractive)

WScript.Echo "Task submitted."

</script>

</job>

After I hit enter I got the message "Task definition created. About to submit the task...
Task submitted."

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:trippleO7
Comment Utility
And this worked in a logon script, or just manually running it after login?  or both?  I'll give it try once I get back to the office.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sipher7024
Comment Utility
Tripple07: Here's the story, I was getting the same "compilation error (14,1)" that you were getting. I removed the blank spaces between those3 lines when I realized what the coder was trying to accomplish by putting the "_" at the end of the line - as a continuation or concatination character.

I then did the manual run from a command prompt to see that the launchApp.wsf would compile correctly and take the parameter that I specified.

That worked.

Next I went into the GPO and added launchApp.wsf as the script with the FULL LOCATION INFORMATION OF THE SCRIPT (even though they are in the same directory in SysVol - when I only specified the name of the script as a parameter it didn't launch, by adding \\domain controller\SysVol\xxxx\Logon\login.bat it worked).

One thing that is sort of a turn-off is that the launchApp.wsf schedules the script to run, and when it's being submitted the Vista desktop gives two pop-up boxes that want user confirmation..

Are you getting this far?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sipher7024
Comment Utility
While it works for an Admin account with UAC turned on, it doesn't seem to work for non-Admins wiht UAC turned on..

AGH!

I actually have heard from other departments at my University that they were able to just re-use the scripts they had with little to no problems. I told them that's pretty unbelievable with all I've read from the community at large. This is a real pain/hassle..
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:trippleO7
Comment Utility
I've done that, removed the spaces and it didn't work.  See my replies above.  But this is working opposite as yours is.  My admin accounts with UAC on don't work...but my non-admin accounts with UAC on DO work.  Pretty strange.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sipher7024
Comment Utility
Overly frustrating for me too.. I've yet to hear from our internal IT-group who isn't seeing any of these problems at all.. None of it adds up.

Wish I could have been more help.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:trippleO7
Comment Utility
Yeah, MS definitely dropped the ball on this one.  It shouldn't be this hard.  Maybe it does boil down to GPO settings as Skidogg24 mentioned, but I haven't had much time to take a look at the Mandatory Labels.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:trippleO7
Comment Utility
From my Pointer Question:

lscapa wrote:

post the results of gpresult /v > gp.txt




Here is the contents of gpupdate:



Microsoft (R) Windows (R) Operating System Group Policy Result tool v2.0
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp. 1981-2001

Created On 5/4/2007 at 10:37:27 AM



RSOP data for CLAY\roryschmitz on CC50963 : Logging Mode
---------------------------------------------------------

OS Configuration:            Member Workstation
OS Version:                  6.0.6000
Site Name:                   N/A
Roaming Profile:             N/A
Local Profile:               C:\Users\%username%
Connected over a slow link?: No


USER SETTINGS
--------------
    CN=Name Here,OU=Users,OU=MIS,OU=Clay,DC=CLAY,DC=CNTY
    Last time Group Policy was applied: 5/4/2007 at 10:26:55 AM
    Group Policy was applied from:      clay-dc2.CLAY.CNTY
    Group Policy slow link threshold:   500 kbps
    Domain Name:                        CLAY
    Domain Type:                        Windows 2000
   
    Applied Group Policy Objects
    -----------------------------
        DriveMapScript
        justGatherData
        mydocs
        NoSynchUser
        Deploy Office 2007 File Converter
        Default Domain Policy
        IE Zone Assigments
        Script- Static or DHCP lease

    The following GPOs were not applied because they were filtered out
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
        Clay Generic Software Deploy Policy
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

        Vista Hardware Assessement Policy
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

        Disable Firewall
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

        Local Group Policy
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

        Client NTP Settings
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

        Enable File and Print Sharing
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

    The user is a part of the following security groups
    ---------------------------------------------------
        Domain Users
        Everyone
        Debugger Users
        Netmon Users
        BUILTIN\Users
        BUILTIN\Administrators
        NT AUTHORITY\INTERACTIVE
        NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users
        This Organization
        LOCAL
        Domain Admins
        Portal Visitors
        MIS
        VIMS
        Portal Designers
        MISGIS Members
        Recorder Visitors
        Central Admin
        High Mandatory Level
       
    The user has the following security privileges
    ----------------------------------------------


    Resultant Set Of Policies for User
    -----------------------------------

        Software Installations
        ----------------------
            N/A

        Logon Scripts
        -------------
            GPO: Script- Static or DHCP lease
                Name:         \\Clay-files\apps\scripts\Static_DHCP.bat
                Parameters:  
                LastExecuted: 3:27:06 PM

        Logoff Scripts
        --------------
        Public Key Policies
        -------------------
            N/A

        Administrative Templates
        ------------------------
            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1001
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\UNCAsIntranet
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\2400
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\2301
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\2004
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1804
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SQM\DisableCustomerImprovementProgram
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1606
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1606
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1806
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1802
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1800
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\2400
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Trusted Sites Settings\Template Policies\Trusted Sites
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1405
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Restrictions\NoExternalBranding
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1406
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\2103
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel\Proxy
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Template Policies\InternetZoneTemplate
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1604
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\2104
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\AlwaysShowMenus
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1604
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\120a
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1806
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\2201
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1405
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\2101
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1405
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1A04
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: NoSynchUser
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\NetCache\SyncAtLogoff
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\2500
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel\links
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\2300
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1208
                Value:       3, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\2400
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1406
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1405
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\2401
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMapKey\https://mnec.exploredata.com
                Value:       50, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1808
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\2500
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1807
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Template Policies\Internet
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1001
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\180b
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\DialupAutodetect
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1807
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\IntranetName
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\2102
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\2103
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1607
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1209
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1207
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\2000
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1804
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1400
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1004
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1C00
                Value:       0, 0, 3, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1807
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\2101
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1803
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\2102
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1407
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1605
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1407
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1803
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1a03
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1609
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1208
                Value:       3, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\2201
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1608
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1803
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Trusted Sites Settings\Template Policies\TrustedSitesZoneTemplate
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\2401
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1207
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMapKey\http://*.mn.us
                Value:       50, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1004
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1400
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\2001
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\2201
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1800
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1A04
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1606
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1400
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1607
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1a02
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1601
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1608
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1402
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: NoSynchUser
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\NetCache\SyncAtLogon
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1a06
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\2400
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: justGatherData
                KeyName:     Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer\Run\1
                Value:       92, 0, 92, 0, 99, 0, 108, 0, 97, 0, 121, 0, 45, 0, 102, 0, 105, 0, 108, 0, 101, 0, 115, 0, 92, 0, 97, 0, 112, 0, 112, 0, 115, 0, 92, 0, 80, 0, 114, 0, 111, 0, 103, 0, 92, 0, 98, 0, 103, 0, 105, 0, 110, 0, 102, 0, 111, 0, 32, 0, 92, 0, 92, 0, 99, 0, 108, 0, 97, 0, 121, 0, 45, 0, 102, 0, 105, 0, 108, 0, 101, 0, 115, 0, 92, 0, 97, 0, 112, 0, 112, 0, 115, 0, 92, 0, 80, 0, 114, 0, 111, 0, 103, 0, 92, 0, 99, 0, 108, 0, 105, 0, 101, 0, 110, 0, 116, 0, 45, 0, 110, 0, 119, 0, 112, 0, 46, 0, 98, 0, 103, 0, 105, 0, 32, 0, 47, 0, 116, 0, 105, 0, 109, 0, 101, 0, 114, 0, 58, 0, 48, 0, 48, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1201
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\2402
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\2004
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1809
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\120A
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\PhishingFilter\Enabled
                Value:       2, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1a00
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1201
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\180a
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMapKey\https://www.dvsesupport.org
                Value:       50, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\2100
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1804
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1406
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1209
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMapKey\https://*.gotomeeting.com
                Value:       50, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\2301
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1605
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\2300
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1605
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\DisableFirstRunCustomize
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1200
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1209
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\2600
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\2100
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1802
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1601
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1604
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\WarnOnIntranet
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMapKey\https://*.mn.us
                Value:       50, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel\HomePage
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1208
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1001
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1001
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1806
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1608
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMapKey\https://*.riss.net
                Value:       50, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\2001
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\2104
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\120A
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\2401
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1406
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1607
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1601
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1607
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1206
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1800
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1a05
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\2000
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\2104
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1604
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1609
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\2600
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\2402
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1200
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\2102
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1402
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1609
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1a04
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\2300
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\2402
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1407
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1207
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1206
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1209
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\180a
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\2000
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMapKey\https://mobile.netcenter.net
                Value:       50, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\180a
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\2200
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\2004
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1802
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\2000
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\2001
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\NoUpdateCheck
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ListBox_Support_ZoneMapKey
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel\Connection Settings
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1a05
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1004
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1606
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\2500
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\120A
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\2100
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\ProxyByPass
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1206
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1A04
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel\Advanced
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel\Check_If_Default
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\Start Page
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\2103
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMapKey\http://*.riss.net
                Value:       50, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1609
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\2101
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\2500
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\2401
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\2100
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1608
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1C00
                Value:       0, 0, 3, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1a02
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\2103
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\2102
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\2301
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Intranet Settings\Template Policies\IntranetZoneTemplate
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1c00
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1407
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1803
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1809
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\2001
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1E05
                Value:       0, 0, 3, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1a02
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\180b
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1C00
                Value:       0, 0, 3, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1a05
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\2402
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1a06
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel\ResetWebSettings
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1201
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1402
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Security\DisableSecuritySettingsCheck
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1400
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1A00
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1808
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\2201
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel\AdvancedTab
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1402
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\2600
                Value:       3, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1200
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMapKey\https://www.dvslesupport.org
                Value:       50, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Microsoft\Outlook Express\BlockExeAttachments
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMapKey\https://www.thor.org
                Value:       50, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1A00
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1E05
                Value:       0, 0, 3, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1809
                Value:       3, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Intranet Settings\Template Policies\Intranet
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1809
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\180b
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\EnableAutoProxyResultCache
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1004
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Identities\Locked Down
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1a03
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1208
                Value:       3, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\2200
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1e05
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1800
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMapKey\https://hfwa.centraltechnology.net
                Value:       50, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\1E05
                Value:       0, 0, 3, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1802
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1804
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1a03
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\2200
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1200
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\2600
                Value:       3, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1808
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\2004
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2\1a06
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel\Colors
                Value:       1, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1601
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1201
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\2200
                State:       disabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\2101
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMapKey\https://www.mndvsesupport.org
                Value:       50, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

            GPO: IE Zone Assigments
                KeyName:     Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\2300
                Value:       0, 0, 0, 0
                State:       Enabled

        Folder Redirection
        ------------------
            GPO: mydocs
                KeyName:      InstallationType:  basic
                    Grant Type:        Exclusive Rights
                    Move Type:         Contents of Local Directory moved
                    Policy Removal:    Leave folder in existing location
                    Redirecting Group: N/A
                    Redirected Path:   \\clay-files\mydocs\%USERNAME%\My Documents
                                   
            GPO: mydocs
                KeyName:      InstallationType:  basic
                    Grant Type:        Exclusive Rights
                    Move Type:         Contents of Local Directory moved
                    Policy Removal:    Leave folder in existing location
                    Redirecting Group: Everyone
                    Redirected Path:   My Pictures
                                   
            GPO: mydocs
                KeyName:      InstallationType:  basic
                    Grant Type:        Exclusive Rights
                    Move Type:         Contents of Local Directory moved
                    Policy Removal:    Leave folder in existing location
                    Redirecting Group: N/A
                    Redirected Path:   My Music
                                   
        Internet Explorer Browser User Interface
        ----------------------------------------
            GPO: Default Domain Policy
                Large Animated Bitmap Name:      N/A
                Large Custom Logo Bitmap Name:   N/A
                Title BarText:                   Clay County
                UserAgent Text:                  N/A
                Delete existing toolbar buttons: No

        Internet Explorer Connection
        ----------------------------
            HTTP Proxy Server:   N/A
            Secure Proxy Server: N/A
            FTP Proxy Server:    N/A
            Gopher Proxy Server: N/A
            Socks Proxy Server:  N/A
            Auto Config Enable:  No
            Enable Proxy:        No
            Use same Proxy:      No

        Internet Explorer URLs
        ----------------------
            GPO: Default Domain Policy
                Home page URL:           N/A
                Search page URL:         N/A
                Online support page URL: N/A

        Internet Explorer Security
        --------------------------
            Always Viewable Sites:     N/A
            Password Override Enabled: False

            GPO: Default Domain Policy
                Import the current Content Ratings Settings:      No
                Import the current Security Zones Settings:       No
                Import current Authenticode Security Information: No
                Enable trusted publisher lockdown:                No

        Internet Explorer Programs
        --------------------------
            GPO: Default Domain Policy
                Import the current Program Settings: No
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lscapa
Comment Utility
Does this script run fine for your admins with UAC off??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sipher7024
Comment Utility
With UAC off I didn't have to use the script as an Admin.

The script does work for me with UAC on.

You will likely see different results as this issue seems to be pretty troublesome for most people. I am still on the hunt for a non-intrusive way to have the scripts launch for all user-types, with UAC on -and with no visible dialog/confirmation boxes.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:trippleO7
Comment Utility
It seems to work fine with UAC off, for either user group, Users and Administrators.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:lscapa
lscapa earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Ok so basicly MS took the RunAs feature and enabled it for almost everything when you have UAC turned on as an admin. As a user the UAC service would identify and notify the application that it needed to change process token levels. Administrators do not receive this notification (i'm not talking about the pop up message. This is all process level communication). SO your script would execute at level 1 however your user is at level 2 and there is no elevator or stairs :>. So using the following method it will wait for the process level increase before running your script. The script is not failing it's just not executing as the current user so you can see the drives. There really is no justification for running this on a properly configured & secured domain. (See
http://blogs.technet.com/markrussinovich/archive/2007/02/12/638372.aspx before you yell)


Group Policy Scripts can fail due to User Account Control
The main goal of User Account Control (UAC) is to lessen the exposure and attack surface of the operating system. UAC does this by requiring all users to run in standard user mode. This limit minimizes the ability for users to make changes that could destabilize their computers or unintentionally expose the network to viruses through undetected malicious software (also called malware) that has infected their computer.

With UAC, you can run most applications, components, and processes with a limited privilege, but have "elevation potential" for specific administrative tasks and application functions. Windows accomplishes this by using two access tokens for each user: limited and elevated access tokens. Access tokens identify the user, the user's groups, and the user's privileges. The system uses access tokens to control access to securable objects and to control the ability of the user to perform various system-related operations on the local computer.

An elevated token, for a local administrator, includes and enables all of the administrative privileges. UAC requires local administrators to use their elevated token when attempting to perform a system-only task or administrative task. A limited token, for a local administrator, includes all of the administrative privileges; however, these privileges are disabled. This allows Windows to view the administrative user and a normal user, with the option to elevate their privileges.

By default, all users logging on to Windows Vista use their full token to process Group Policy and logon scripts. However, they use their limited user token to load the desktop and all subsequent processes. Nonadministrative limited and elevated tokens are mostly identical, with regard to privileges and groups. Therefore, a process started with a nonadministrative limited user token can view processes started with a nonadministrative elevated token. Windows allows this because the viewing application does not require any elevation to view the process started with the elevated token.

Windows processes a locally logging on administrator the same way. Group Policy and logon scripts process using the elevated user token, and the desktop and all subsequent processes use the limited token. However, there is a privilege difference between the limited and elevated user token. Therefore, Windows restricts processes started with a limited token from the ability to share information with processes started with the elevated token.

UAC may prevent Group Policy logon scripts from appearing to work properly. For example, a domain environment contains a Group Policy object that includes a logon script to map network drives. A nonadministrative user logs on to the domain from a Windows Vista computer. After Windows Vista loads the desktop, the nonadministrative user starts Windows Explorer. The user sees their mapped drives. Under the same environment, an administrative user logs on to the domain from a Windows Vista computer. After Windows Vista loads the desktop, the administrative user starts Windows Explorer. The user does not see their mapped drives.

When the administrative user logs on, Windows processes the logon scripts using the elevated token. The script actually works and maps the drive. However, Windows blocks the view of the mapped network drives because the desktop uses the limited token while the drives were mapped using the elevated token.

To get around this issue, administrative users should map network drives under the limited user token. This mapping is accomplished by using the launchapp.wsf script shown in Appendix A, which works by scheduling the commands using the task scheduler. The task scheduler launches the script under the administrative full token, thereby allowing Windows Explorer, other limited token processes, and the elevated token process to view the mapped network drives.

 To configure launchapp.wsf to postpone the execution of a logon script
 
 1.  Copy the logon script and the launchapp.wsf script to a network share.
2.  Start Group Policy Management Console (GPMC). In GPMC, right-click the GPO you want to modify, and then click Edit.
3.  In the User Configuration node, expand Windows Settings, and then click Scripts.
4.  Right-click Logon, and then click Properties.
5.  In the Logon Properties dialog box, click Add.
6.  In the Script Name box, type launchapp.wsf
7.  In the Script Parameters box, type the full path and name to logon.bat

Taken from:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsVista/en/library/5ae8da2a-878e-48db-a3c1-4be6ac7cf7631033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sipher7024
Comment Utility
I feel this should still be kept up.. There are a number of us who still are unable to have the success that only a fraction of the posters to this thread have had. If possible to let some other folks offer advice that would be great.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:trippleO7
Comment Utility
I've tested it out every way mentioned above, but am still having problems.  In regards to lscapa's last post, the script supposedly runs fine, but just doesn't display the mapped drives under My Computer.  If this is the only way it's possible, then I guess my question is resolved with an answer, just not a solution to the problem.  
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:WSIT
WSIT earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I thought i would add my comment to this post.

I have a SBS setup at my office and on purchasing a vista machine had this VBS not executing problem.
I found this CheckOS.vbs and LaunchApp.wsf scripts and implemented them. The only issue i had was printers not mapping due to the drivers not being vista compatible, i upgraded the drives and everything worked fine. I replaced UserLogon.vbs in userconfig/logon scripts..... with the checkOS one and it worked fine.

I have now lent this vista machine to a client of mine who wanted to see Vista in use and the benefits of a faster PC, i implemented the CheckOS and LaunchApp.wsf in exactly the same way and it doesnt work, its the same PC!!!! all that has changed is that ive joined it to a new domain.

from doing some testing i know the UserLogon.vbs script is not getting launched but i just dont know why, i did this as a test, dont know if it will help;

' A constant that specifies a registration trigger.
const TriggerTypeRegistration = 7
' A constant that specifies an executable action.
const ActionTypeExecutable = 0
' A constant that specifies the flag in RegisterTaskDefinition.
const FlagTaskCreate = 2
' A constant that specifies an executable action.
const LogonTypeInteractive = 3
If WScript.Arguments.Length <> 1 Then
WScript.Echo "Usage: cscript launchapp.wsf <AppPath>"
WScript.Quit
End If
strAppPath = WScript.Arguments(0)
'********************************************************
' Create the TaskService object.
'********************************************************
Set service = CreateObject("Schedule.Service")
call service.Connect()
strTaskName = "Launch App As Interactive User"
'********************************************************
' Get a folder to create a task definition in.
'********************************************************
Dim rootFolder
Set rootFolder = service.GetFolder("\")
'Delete the task if already present
On Error Resume Next
call rootFolder.DeleteTask(strTaskName, 0)
Err.Clear
'********************************************************
' Create the new task
'********************************************************
Dim taskDefinition
Set taskDefinition = service.NewTask(0)
'********************************************************
' Create a registration trigger.
'********************************************************
Dim triggers
Set triggers = taskDefinition.Triggers
Dim trigger
Set trigger = triggers.Create(TriggerTypeRegistration)
'***********************************************************
' Create the action for the task to execute.
'***********************************************************
' Add an action to the task. The action executes the app.
Dim Action
Set Action = taskDefinition.Actions.Create( ActionTypeExecutable )
Action.Path = strAppPath
WScript.Echo "Task definition created. About to submit the task..."
'***********************************************************
' Register (create) the task.
'***********************************************************
msgbox ("Task" & strTaskName)
msgbox ("Def" & taskDefininition)
msgbox ("FlagTask" & FlagTastCreate)
msgbox ("LogonType" & LogonTypeInteractive)
call rootFolder.RegisterTaskDefinition(strTaskName, taskDefinition, FlagTaskCreate,,, LogonTypeInteractive)
msgbox ("SUBMITTED")
WScript.Echo "Task submitted."
</script>
</job>

The msgbox 'msgbox ("Def" & taskDefininition)' doesnt even get output, i dont know if this is significant or not??? im no expert with scripts etc etc, i just want it to work. i hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WSIT
Comment Utility
Sorry i forgot to mention that the new domain the PC got switched onto is Server 2003 Standard.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:trippleO7
Comment Utility
WSIT,

Thanks for the input!  I'll try out your script today for more testing.

0007
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:trippleO7
Comment Utility
Believed it's a Microsoft limitation within Vista.  Maybe it will be improved in Vista SP1.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lscapa
Comment Utility
Please keep in mind that SBS Server is a total different beast from a normal 2003 server or even a 2003 AD enviroment. It is so different infact that the support group for 2003 Server / Active Directory doesn't even support AD on SBS. It has it's own support group. Take recommendations for SBS on a full 2003 server / enviroment with a grain of salt, and NEVER run any command posted for SBS on a 2003 AD forest without researching it first.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SlyDog
Comment Utility
For those of you who have researched the Vista logon issue, you are aware of the limitation with drive maps via logon scripts when the domain user account has local admin rights on the workstation. You have probably run across several threads on using launchapp.wsf as well.
Well, here's another solution that might float you boat. I'm using a Kixtart logon script, but you may be able to us it with other script engines.
For each NET USE drive map command, add the /persistent switch after. Persistent drive maps appear to stay available after logon. The only thing I have noticed is that the drives are reported as diconnected in My Computer or Explorer until accessed, otherwise everything works as expected.
Try it, and leave a comment if it works for you!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Shibint
Comment Utility
Do any one got answer for this problem. I am also facing the same problem.
0