Solved

Notes 7.02 (Refresh)

Posted on 2007-04-09
12
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Notes 7.0.2 client does not automatically refresh inbox upon arrival of new email. Checked the settings under File-->Preferences-->User Preferences-->Mail(General), "When new mail arrives Automatically refresh inbox", it is checked off. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:shoris
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:shoris
ID: 18878129
This is for Notes Client?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nwd-microage
ID: 18878241
Is it on the proper location (office or whichever is the one that defines that your client is connected directly to the server) ?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18879835
Is this mail a local replica or on the server.

is the server and mail file match this listed in the Location Document ?

If all that is OK, then try doing a replace design of the mail template.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 18880810
The option you describe is a (also) design parameter of the Inbox-folder. The Refresh display option is set to Refresh the display automatically before showing the view to users. Assuming there's no Notes bug in this case, I can only conclude that you're not looking at what you think you're looking at. Could any of the following be true:
- you opened a database that resembled a mail database (e.g. with mail with a different mail template)
- mail is received on a server but you've opened your local replica
- you see that new mail arrived but you didn't get an audible or visual warning

In any case, can you tell us what you DO see when new mail arrives?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoris
ID: 18881609
I can see the new mail arrived, byt the i don't get an audible or visual warning, mail is not from a local replica its directly connected to the server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nwd-microage
ID: 18881779
Goto Files > Preferences > User Preferences > Then go under the mail section and at the bottom " When new mail arrives" Select the options that you want when a new message arrives.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:shoris
ID: 18881783
Yes. I did that.. and for some reason the audible and visual is still not working.. I did that yesterday
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18882513
Did you check that the location document settings are correct ?

Can you forward an email ?

If not then the location document is not set up correctly.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 18882795
It is possible that it is caused by the NewMailSeqNum variable in Notes.ini. You could remove that line. See also this tip:
http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=282375
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18886376
Good observation, sjef.. I was just thinking that, because that happens to me quite a  bit. :)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 18887903
That's very weird, because it has never happened to me (yet). Maybe timezone-related? ;-)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18888627
Maybe, but mine was replication related... replicating to two workstations.. :)
0