Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Application has requested the Runtime to terminate in an unusual way

Posted on 2007-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
25,759 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
On opening IE explorer (and now on opening Control Panel) in one user account (but not others), I get:

"Visual C++ Runtime Library  runtime error
The application has requested the runtime to terminate in an unusual way. Please contact the application's support team for more information."

I have removed the Yahoo toolbar and there are no other toolbars running that I can find.
0
Comment
Question by:curtismjr
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18878296
Greetings curtismjr,

1. An addon my be interfering. Disable Addons.  If you have Windows XP SP2, go to Tools > Add-on Manager, and uncheck the addons.

If using Windows XP SP1 or earlier, disable third party extensions. With IE open, go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced. Uncheck "Third party extensions". Click Ok. Reboot computer.

2. Clear your cache.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > General tab.  Under Temporary Internet Files, click "Delete Files" button. Click OK.

3. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Programs.  Click on "Reset Web Settings" button. Go to Advanced tab and click "Restore Defaults" button. Go to Security tab and move the bar to Medium or Default. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

4. If no joy, check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus, firewall, antispyware, ad-blocker, popup blocker, and all Norton programs.

5. If no joy, repair or reinstall Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm
OR
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_reinstall_ie_and_oe_6.htm
OR
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;318378

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 18880070
If it only happens on one user account, then it could be the case of a corrupted profile/user account.

Have you run any malware scanners?
http://www.superantispyware.com/

You could also try running sfc /scannow to check for missing or corrupted system files.(you need the windows CD)

Start > Run
sfc /scannow
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:juniorDev
ID: 18880119
Just to add to war1's suggestion, you can go to:
 Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>Internet Explorer (no add-ons)
to determine whether or not the add-ons are what is causing the problem.  If the problem ceases when you open IE with no add-ons, then open IE normally and try systematically disabling one add-on at a time to find the offendind add-on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:curtismjr
ID: 18882767
Actually, the solution was not in War1's list but it was close enough. I removed McAfee Antivirus and the error message went away.
Thanks,
Curtis
0