Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

excel to text without quotation mark

Posted on 2007-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
How do I save an excel to text without any quotation marks around each field?
0
Comment
Question by:chekn3
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickab earned 2000 total points
ID: 18878364
Why not save it to text with quotation marks and then using Word do a Find and Replace " with nothing in the Replace box. That will remove all the quotation marks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:fanopoe
ID: 18878583
save as type:
Text (MS-DOS) (*.txt)

it's near the bottom of the save as type drop down list.

HTH
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 18926558
chekn3 - Thanks for the grade - Patrick
0