Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FortiGate-100A check p2p software

Posted on 2007-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,148 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
do you know how to check if anybody using limewire or bittorrent in LAN?
i use FortiGate-100A
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 300 total points
ID: 18878472
Check or block ports depending on your policy
http://www.securityfocus.com/infocus/1843
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dann47
dann47 earned 200 total points
ID: 18881626
Which OS are you running please?

I have fortigate 60 on OS 3.00 and that shows me on the dash board.
The only thing about blocking ports for bit torrent is that the user can change the ports to get round this quite easily
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 18957957
thank you.
0