Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Web DataBase Reporting Tool like Cognos ReportNet 8

Posted on 2007-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Is there a downloadable program like cognos 8 reportnet ?
0
Comment
Question by:dmk1gor
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chrismc
ID: 18878674
Microsoft Reporting Services delivers reports via a web portal known as Report Manager. The end-user needs no downloads to use it (except the print client). Reports are rendered in HTML by default and can be exported to PDF, Excel and a few other formats.

Reports themselves are developed using a cut down version of Visual Studio.

There is also a web based report designer thrown in called Report Builder. This is more of an end user tool and is obviously less powerful but is useful none the less.

What I have described all comes as part of SQL Server Standard Edition or higher at no extra cost. Although it has to run on SQL Server, it can read data from any OLEDB compliant datasource, i.e. Oracle, DB2 to generate the report.

There is a free version of SQL - SQL Express which does have some of Reporting Services in but I'm not sure what exactly. Goto www.microsoft.com/sql for more info, or search Experts Exchange.

Cheers
Chris
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
RWrigley earned 1000 total points
ID: 18914430
By "ReportNet", I assume you're talking about the functionality of Report Studio (as opposed to the other studios that are included in Cognos 8).  There are numerous report generation projects available at www.sourceforge.org, and if you search SourceForge for "Report Writer", there's also a couple of sponsered links to "free" report writing software.

The real trick is the question of what you're trying to report off of.  If you only have one database to work off of, you might be able to find something targeted directly at that system.

Another option is Microsoft Access...this isn't "Free", but it's included in Microsoft Office, and that's pretty much everywhere.  Access provides a VB-like interface for designing reports, and allows you to access most third party databases via ODBC and table linking.  It'll also allow you run directly against a MSDE or MSSQL database (bypassing the classic MDB file approach, which makes security a bit easier to manage).
0