Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need the name of a reliable vendor to buy a tab strip control for Visual Web Developer

Posted on 2007-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Can anyone tell me the name of a vendor that sells a double line tab  control that won't break the bank.  I tried essentialobjects.com  but their tab strip is too buggy.  My budget is no more than $200.00 for the control.  I need the control for Visual Web Developer.  Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:schibs
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
igor_alpha earned 1000 total points
ID: 18879803
Hi schibs,
I can suggest radtabstrip control:
http://www.telerik.com/products/aspnet/controls/tabstrip/overview.aspx?gclid=COaju9_8tosCFR0CPwodVFBd1g
Here is online demo:
http://www.telerik.com/demos/aspnet/TabStrip/Examples/Overview/DefaultCS.aspx

It cost $199.00 :) and looks good. Has many features such as multiline tabs and even nested tabs. I didn't used this control by myself but online samples looks very powefull and impressive.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:adriankohws
adriankohws earned 1000 total points
ID: 18931994
I don't know whether it supports but this is a free and yet stable, I found control

http://dotnetrix.co.uk/tabcontrols.html
0