Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

crash on eject

Posted on 2007-04-09
11
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Toshiba Tecra 9000 Windows 2000 Service Pack 4

When I eject from the Toshiba port replicator, I get a blue screen memory dump.  The machine did not automatically reboot.  The system crashes whether I use the eject lever on the port replicator or the eject command on the start menu.

The event viewer showed the following:
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x00000050 (0xf000ff54, 0x00000000, 0x8045ab9f, 0x00000000). Microsoft Windows 2000 [v15.2195]. A dump was saved in: C:\WINNT\MEMORY.DMP.
0
Comment
Question by:aaafrica
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 18878651
Did you install all Toshiba software?

Toshiba Common Utilities
All other drivers ?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
marine7275 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18878926
I had this too. It was a bad port replicator. unfortunatley it corrupted the OS too. I ended up having to complete an OS reload.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kbens0n
ID: 18878973
What does "C:\WINNT\MEMORY.DMP" contain when you get a look at it next time?
You can delete the file (to start fresh) and set up for Small memory dump instead:
Control Panel>System>Advanced tab>Startup and Recovery>Settings>Write debugging information>Small memory dump(64K)>Click OK. It willl be the new default when you reboot.

You could try disconnecting -all- peripherals from the replicator and retry ejection to see if OS is crashing when sensing the sudden loss/disconnection of a particular device.

You could try to find and remove the replicator in device manager and reboot to initialize a new <Hardware Found> sequence for enumeration of it and all it's attached devices.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:aaafrica
ID: 18881926
I installed all Toshiba software.  I have 2 port replicators, and the eject/crash problem happens on both.  One is is the older USB 1.1, and the other is USB 2.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cyberpranav
ID: 18896281
This issue is related to a broken driver. You can try uninstalling the software that came with the port replicator. Then download new drivers from the manufacturers website.

Unfortunately sometimes broken drivers tend to break working system drivers. If this is the case, you will have to reinstall the OS and install latest software drivers for the port replicator.

::Pranav::
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 18898785
Toshiba Port Replicators don't come with drivers.

You can try doing START --> RUN --> SFC /scannow

You'll need your XP CD as this repairs/replaces any xp system files which may be corrupt or the wrong version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaafrica
ID: 18899262
The OS is Windows 2000 Service Pack 4, not XP
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cyberpranav
ID: 18899357
You can still use the SFC command. Win 2K supports it...


::Pranav::
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Engec
ID: 18907464
Sorry but u must re-install os.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21207059
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0