Solved

Looking for Better PHP 5 Host

Posted on 2007-04-09
14
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Looking for a better PHP 5 web host. Spent of lot of time on different hosting company sites, and can't seem to find one with all of these features that I need.  Maybe what I need is a VPS, but please suggest if you know of a company that has shared hosting with all of these features (especially if you can recommend the company from personal experience):

    Python 2.4 with mod_python
    Perl 5.8.x
    MySQL 5 (and allows remote/SSH connections to MySQL with Navicat)
    PostgreSQL
    PHP 5 (not 4) with Zend Optimizer and running with mod_php (not CGI)
    PEAR packages available
   Tidy for PHP 5 - html Tidy built in with tidy_repair_string() available
    Ghostscript
    True Type fonts
    CURL, Cybercash
    Adobe FDF
    PDFlib
    Knowledgeable and responsive tech support
        etc.
0
Comment
Question by:FrankTech
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:yodercm
yodercm earned 100 total points
ID: 18878697
I use www.pair.com and I'm extremely pleased with the services.  I would not hesitate to recommend them to anyone (and I have no connection other than as a customer).
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrankTech
ID: 18878721
yodercm,
    I had excellent experiences with pair.com in the past, but I recall they did not have a lot of the features on my wish list, such as Tidy, PHP 5 running with mod_php (rather than cgi); MySQL 5, etc.  I'm looking for a host with nearly every item on the list.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:yodercm
ID: 18878738
All you can do is check their list of software available and see if they have it now.   Good luck.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Bink earned 200 total points
ID: 18878749
Rackspace is the shiznit, the bomb, owns cases of chips, and brings their own beer.  If it's not part of their image, they'll do it manually.  No mistake, though...you will pay for their service.  My opinion is that they are worth the cash.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 18878757
FYI: just had them update my MySQL 4.1 and PHP 4.x to MySQL 5.0 and PHP 5.2.  Response and turn-around was less than 3 hours for the whole thing, and they even handled mod_auth_mysql (which was not in the original install).`
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrankTech
ID: 18878760
Although I recall pair.com had fast connections and super technical support, I just checked and they still don't have most of the features on my list.  
   Hopefully someone here can suggest one that does. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:rdivilbiss
rdivilbiss earned 200 total points
ID: 18878798
Why don't you ask support at http://www.dreamhost.com/hosting.html.

They put every little hiccup on a blog for the world to see...pretty rare to be so open with your customers and competition.  Looks like they want to earn peoples business the old fashioned way.

They also have a wiki which may answer all your pre-signup questions.

Heard good from others but haven't used them myself, yet!

http://wiki.dreamhost.com/Main_Page
http://www.dreamhoststatus.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrankTech
ID: 18878930
routinet:
    I chatted with a Rackspace rep and they certainly can have any features I want, but the price is about 9 x more than what I can reasonably handle at the moment.  So I'll keep looking. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrankTech
ID: 18879023
rdivilbiss:
   Yes, dreamhost looks pretty good. Their support wiki is very informative. Looks like they have Python 2.4, MySQL 5, and PHP 5, and one can install Tidy and PDFlib, but they make you run PHP as CGI rather than with mod_php . As listed in my question, I prefer mod_php. But I'll keep this open as a possibility. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 18879115
I think (insert educated guess) that many shared hosting providers began moving to the cgi mode as each users process runs under their own ID versus making everything readable by other users.  I've also heard (as in anecdotal) it is more reliable in shared hosting due to the occasional garbage collection problem with mod_php.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrankTech
ID: 18879445
While checking out all of these suggestions, I ran across a company that seems to have most of what I'm looking for in a shared plan, and the other few features they have in VPS. It's called A2hosting.com . Just spent about an hour discussing with a sales rep, who took the time to double-check a lot of things with their technical support. It has PHP 5, MySQL 5, Python 2.4. Looks like most of their servers have Tidy installed or they can do it for you if not.
    One thing they don't have is static IPs (but I could order one for a small extra monthly fee.  Python is run as CGI, but PHP is run as mod_PHP. They allow SSH connections to MySQL and also have PostgreSQL. I forgot to ask about TrueType fonts, but it sounded like they could install Ghostscript and possibly PDFlib. So far, this looks like a good possibility.
     Anybody had any experience with that company?  Also ran across ServerAxis.com with very reasonable rates for good VPS where I could install and manage anything for which I have a license. The downside is I would have all the management and maintenance responsibilities, with minimal tech support; so I'm still leaning toward shared hosting.
    Thanks for the suggestions so far. I'll keep this open a little longer to see if any other ideas emerge.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrankTech
ID: 18879613
Another possibility is OCSsolutions.com . They have a lot of what I wanted, but not all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrankTech
ID: 18879741
OK. I split the points. I'll probably go with OCSsolutions or A2hosting.  Thanks for the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 18879880
I know it would be difficult to remember, but I'd be interested in your experience 1-2 months out. I'll have sites to move this year.  Thanks for the assist.
0