Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Removing numbers from a text field.

Posted on 2007-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a field that combines a serial number with text.  I want to create another field that shows only the text without the numbers.

Is there a way to calculate the second field to show the first field, but without any numbers?

0
Comment
Question by:jarrodprice
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jvaldes
ID: 18880694
Jarrod,


Create a Calculation field named NumbersOnly and set the calculation to:

Filter ( Serial ; "0123456789")

Where Serial is the name of the Text field where you have your mixed text and numbers

the results will be only numbers between 0 and 9 that exist in the mixed field

Let me know if this is what you wanted....
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 2000 total points
ID: 18880730
If think jvaldes just shows the opposite, you wanna keep the characters, not the numbers.
so you can use his function, but put the entire alphabet as the filter parameter instead.
if the characters string length is constant, you can use left(serial;5) if there are 5 characters in the serial string.
also note:
that the quickest way to filter numbers is *1: abc132 * 1 = 132
and that it would have been easier to have the serial number separate (w/o characters) then adding characters to it, rather than stripping numbers afterwards.
0