Solved

InterOffice chat client

Posted on 2007-04-09
17
1,288 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We are looking for an interoffice chat client

Requirements:
Must support ALL of Windows XP, 2003, and Vista
Must have no ads
Preferably lightweight application
Does not need to do anything besides chat (i.e. no file transfer or other types of things required)

Preferably will not connect to other chat client programs like AIM, MSN messager, etc
Preferably will not involve a server (if needed installing a small server client is allowed)
(PS I realize these last two can conflict which is why they are preferred, but not required)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mrichmon
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
Comment Utility
I did a bit of searching around and I found this site full of links to different IM solutions and a description: http://dmoz.org/Computers/Software/Internet/Clients/Chat/Instant_Messaging/

One that I saw that looked interesting is: http://www.reymax.com/active_pager.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SyscomDT
Comment Utility
I know you mentioned not needing file transfer, but Groove may be of interest, simply because it is included in some of the Office 2007 Suites, and really enables additional functionality, such as secure (encrypted) communications and offilne abilities that allow posting while offline, and then synchronizing as soon as the client is reconnected to a network, wheather private or public.  Just and idea for you to think about.  It can also be purchased seperately from Microsoft, through Retail or Volume Licensing channels.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:mrichmon
Comment Utility
Guess I should have mentioned it must be free as we have a very small office and no budget for this...
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
A good, free one (opensource) is Wildfire/Spark - but these are interoperable with other IM clients as well.

http://www.igniterealtime.org/projects/index.jsp

You are not going to get anything particularly specialist for know money...

0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:mrichmon
Comment Utility
But Groove requires a dedicated server - much larger scale than what we are looking for.

Basically we have a handful of people on different floors and we are constantly phoning or emailing for one or two line questions.  Ideally we would all be near each other, but as we are not we want a way to ask these quick questions to each other without constantly phoning or emailing
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
Comment Utility
This one looks great for your needs:

http://www.vitalsoundlab.com/

(scroll down to view the second product)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
Comment Utility
btw Just in case you don't find anything I would have to recommend Googles' GTalk (which I know is an IM client) but also works great as a LAN messenger too. It's also lightweight, free, tells you within a minute when you get new email (even gives you a preview of the email plus the subject and who sent it to you)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:mrichmon
Comment Utility
Ryan_R,

Please do not mark a comment as a "proposed answer".

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:mrichmon
Comment Utility
and235100,

It looks like OpenFire (previously WildFire) may be what we look at.  Not exactly what we wanted, but we are not sure that is out there...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
Comment Utility
I proposed that the link I gave you was the solution - isn't that what the option is there for?  :|
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
Comment Utility
I don't think that the "Proposed Solution" option is particularly helpful, either.

If you use the "Expert" skin - you don't see any difference anyway (between comments and proposed solutions)

I think that the general rule of thumb should be that a proposed solution is only used for a definitive question/answer -

i.e. What wireless encryption method is most secure for home use?

WPA2-PSK with AES

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan_R earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
thanks for the tip and235100
----
Requirements:
Must support ALL of Windows XP, 2003, and Vista
Must have no ads
Preferably lightweight application
Does not need to do anything besides chat (i.e. no file transfer or other types of things required)
----
The features for the program I found are here (in more detail):
http://www.vitalsoundlab.com/lantoucher-network-chat.html

I'm going to give this program a try myself since Vista doesn't come with net send.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:mrichmon
Comment Utility
>>I proposed that the link I gave you was the solution - isn't that what the option is there for
Actually it is a poorly implemented new feature.  It is not functioning as it is supposed to and I as well as other Page Editors have been told to remove them as we see them until the feature is properly implemented.

But I am looking into your link - it does look promising.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:mrichmon
Comment Utility
This one:
http://www.vitalsoundlab.com/lantoucher-network-chat.html

Actually seems to work well, the only drawback is the horrible colors  :o)

Any ideas if you can use like a plain grey?
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:mrichmon
Comment Utility
PS you can delete the background (or use your own) with this file:
C:\Program Files\Vital Sound Laboratory\LTNC\ltnc.bmp
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
Comment Utility
thanks for that
0