Solved

Excel spreadsheets coming up with weird colors randomly.

Posted on 2007-04-09
13
633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a user that has windows XP SP2,running office 2k3.  She is having an issue randomly where the excel page will open with the colors being off.  Some parts will have weird colors like green.  She can open this document again and then everything will be fine.
0
Comment
Question by:rubu2
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18878845
Does she get a prompt to allow/disable macros when opening the document?

If so - is she clicking "Allow macros"?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18878860
Is this only happening on one install/one user?

If so - get her to log out - and delete the user's Application Data folder on the roaming profile (if you are using those - e.g. on a domain) and also on the local workstation.

C:\Documents and Settings\<user name>\Application Data\Microsoft
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18878864
If that doesn't help - try running Detect and Repair from any Office spp, Help menu, Detect and Repair...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
xanius earned 125 total points
ID: 18878959
Some Workbooks tend to completely (redefine the color scheme of excel E.g. some reporting tools for SAP Data are known to do this). If this is the case, and she needs the macros of those applications, install the following macro on her computer:

Sub ResetStandardColors()
   
    ActiveWorkbook.colors = Array(0, 16777215, 255, 65280, 16711680, 65535, 16711935, 16776960, 128, 32768, 8388608, 32896, 8388736, 8421376, 12632256, 8421504, 16751001, 6697881, 13434879, 16777164, 6684774, 8421631, 13395456, 16764108, 8388608, 16711935, 65535, 16776960, 8388736, 128, 8421376, 16711680, 16763904, 16777164, 13434828, 10092543, 16764057, 13408767, 16751052, 10079487, 16737843, 13421619, 52377, 52479, 39423, 26367, 10053222, 9868950, 6697728, 6723891, 13056, 13107, 13209, 6697881, 10040115, 3355443)

End Sub

' The Array( ...) mus be one line or use the continuation string ' _' at the end of each line

Cheers
Xanius
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 18880964
Xanius,

Just for my education - does that array define the standard colour palette? & if it does where did you get it from?

Patrick
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:xanius
ID: 18881469
Patrick,

Yes, it is the default colour palette. I read it out of excel itself:


Sub ListColors()
    Dim c
    For Each c In ActiveWorkbook.Colors
        Debug.Print c & ", ",
    Next
    Debug.Print
End Sub

Cheers
Xanius
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:patrickab
patrickab earned 125 total points
ID: 18881515
Xanius - That's cool, thanks.  - Patrick

p.s. Wish I'd thought of that!
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 18900608
Xanius,

I've been thinking about this and there is a much simpler way. It's this:

Sub resetpalettecolours()
    ActiveWorkbook.ResetColors
End Sub

Patrick
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:xanius
ID: 18900656
Patrick,

generally you're right. In the normal case .ResetColors woks. But I've had bunch of spreadsheets coming form our controlling which screwed up my excel in such a way (Don't ask me how), that I had to do it the hard way. So I wrote the macro and put it in my PERSONAL.XLS and linked it to a Button on a taskbar.

Cheers Xanius

0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 18900964
rubu2 - Please excuse our asides...

Xanius,

That's intriguing. By the way I have tried using personal.xls and I find it a total pain. I think I must be doing something wrong as I have given it up altogether and deleted it from my machine.

Patrick
0
 

Expert Comment

by:philljo
ID: 22814687
Did you manage to find an answer to this?
0