Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

public reminders outlook 2003

Posted on 2007-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I added entries to my Public Calendar this afternoon and when closing out, I got the message that it could not remind me (I requested reminder 2 weeks before due date). I have an Exchange server 2003 using outlook 2003 on xp sp2 pro
0
Comment
Question by:OneStopPCHelp
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 18879649
Reminders do not work for Public Folders.  They only work for the default calendar, tasks, and inbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OneStopPCHelp
ID: 18879855
no way to make it work? like a third party software?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18879892
It might be possible with a bit of scripting and there are probably third-party utilities/add-ins that will do this.  I was simply pointing out that Outlook has no native ability to handle this.  If you're looking for a third-party solution, then Slipstick.com (http://www.slipstick.com/addins/calendar.htm#remind) maintains a good list.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ificuser
ificuser earned 1000 total points
ID: 18934920
This third party tool works great for what you are trying to accomplish. We use it to remind us of appointments in several exchange public folders

http://www.slovaktech.com/remindermanager.htm
0