[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I get the Wheel Mouse to work on my VB6 forms?

Posted on 2007-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I created a simple application in VB6.  However, my users like to size the application window so that they are able to see other applications on the screen.  I did add scroll bars to my forms but have found that the mouse wheel does not work when trying to scroll up or down on the form.  Is there any easy way of getting the mouse wheel to work when the application is running?  I am a newbie when it comes to programming applications, so the easiest way of accomplishing what I am asking for would be greatly appreciated.  I was hoping not to buy any additonal software or files and was hoping to get this done only by code.  
0
Comment
Question by:mhopeman
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 750 total points
ID: 18878875
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=837910 should be what you need...
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:danaseaman
danaseaman earned 750 total points
ID: 18879110
This class cScrollBars.cls adds scrollbars to a PictureBox or Form and supports mousewheel.

http://www.vbaccelerator.com/home/vb/Code/Libraries/Subclassing/Adding_Scroll_Bars_To_Forms__PictureBoxes_and_UserControls/article.asp
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 19331552
The microsoft link has always worked for me in VB6... I know I didn't respond to the ping, but thought this was a clear-cut solution?
0