[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

aspx page can not be found

Posted on 2007-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2009-05-07
I get a page cannot be found error when I try to run an aspx file (just a simple hello world example below).  We got a new server and I remember there being something with the aspx extension being prohibited by default and you have to allow it, but I can't remember how to do it.  Anyone remember?

<%@ Page Language="VB" ContentType="text/html" ResponseEncoding="iso-8859-1" %>
<html>
<head>
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>
<body>
<% Response.Write "Hello World" %>
</body>
</html>
0
Comment
Question by:ia2189
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:JipFromParis
JipFromParis earned 400 total points
ID: 18879052
In order to enable ASPX extension in IIS, some adjustments must be performed against IIS installation. You will find a program named aspnet_regiis.exe in the framework install folder. With a regular .Net 2.0 install, this should be the \WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727 directory. You should run this program from a command line window.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 600 total points
ID: 18879768
In the IIS Management Console leftt-click on "Web Service Extensions".

In the panel on the right right-click on ASP.NET <version number> and select Allow.

If there is no mention of ASP.NET in the Web Service Extensions you will need to navigate to the proper directory for the version of ASP.Net you want to use under c:\windows\microsoft.net\framework in a command prompt and run the following command:

aspnet_regiis -i -enable

This will set up the proper script mappings in teh Metabase and will automatically allow the extension for you.

Dave Dietz
0