Solved

What is maximum length of file and printer share names in Windows?

Posted on 2007-04-09
11
5,285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
What is the maximum length of a share name in Windows for the following types of share names?
1. File share name.
2. Shared printer name.
0
Comment
Question by:donander
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18878991
You're asking because... this is homework?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18879017
In both cases it is 'Around' 260 characters see http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa365247.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:donander
ID: 18879101
KCTS: "In both cases it is 'Around' 260 characters..."

I just want to be clear. I'm making instructions for users to share out a printer which is directly connected to a computer and I don't want to have to say "keep the name less than...".

So would I be correct in assuming that Windows 2000 or XP clients would have no problem connecting to the following printer or file share?

\\servername\abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz1234567890

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 125 total points
ID: 18879133
That shoud be OK. However, its best to keep the names short!
0
 

Author Comment

by:donander
ID: 18879210
I'm accepting KCTS's comments as the solution. This is a work-related question. I just needed confirmation that it wasn't 15 characters or something.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18879246
Actually, it's 12 characters if there are any Windows 9x/Me clients and 8 with any Windows 3.1 or DOS clients.

And it helps if you want a quick answer if you provide the reason for your question- the site prohibits us from providing answers to homework questions and with no context that's EXACTLY what your question looks like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donander
ID: 18907268
leew,

I did not know about the prohibition against providing answers for homework. Your use of caps indicates to me that you are a little upset. I'm sorry if I offended you by ignoring your comment but if you had given a reason, as you suggested I do, for asking your question I would have responded right away that my question was not for homework. Regarding a quick answer, only 20 minutes passed before KCTS provided the first proposed solution. That's pretty quick in my experience with this site. Thank you for the additional info regarding 9x/Me, Win3.1 and DOS. If you want me to split the points I'm willing to do so if you tell me how to do this since I've already accepted another comment as the solution and if KCTS agrees. I'm not an Expert at the workings of this site.

-donander
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18907353
All you need to do is read the help pages to know what's appropriate and what's not.

I wasn't upset - my use of caps was for emphasis - there's no way to bold or italicize things here.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:JonBrehaut
ID: 38860273
I've been using this site for years and that's the first I've ever heard of the "stipulate your reason for the question" requirement: I have to say many (if not most) of the questions here don't then follow with a reason for the question.

It also begs the question, are pupils really going to pay a subscription just to get their  homework solved?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:donander
ID: 38866286
I just looked at the rules and found this:

Three Rules
1. Give enough information to get an answer.
2. Always respond to posts.
3. You're the one who needs help, so don't be a jerk.

I didn't see anything about giving a reason or even that answering homework was forbidden. ***Maybe*** this was a rule back when members accrued 10 points per day just by being members. But if a student wants to pay for a subscription to get answers to homework, I'm sure EE would not have a problem with that.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38866979
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/viewHelpPage.jsp?helpPageID=125

Quoting:
Homework

Violating the guidelines for academic honesty or other unethical behavior; helping a student with a project is allowable, but not doing it for them.

This question, when asked almost SIX years ago and without context could be EASILY interpreted by a reasonable person as someone asking homework questions.  Could it have been something else?  SURE.  And as I stated, if a context was provided in the original question, an answer COULD have been in hand faster.  But with no context do you REALLY fault me for my ethical standards and concerns?
0