Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Filling a combobox with unique records from dataset

Posted on 2007-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I want to fill in a combobox with unique records from my data set.
        ds = New dsBeamProperties
        ta = New dsBeamPropertiesTableAdapters.tblBeamPropertiesTableAdapter
        ta.Fill(ds.tblBeamProperties)
        Dim i As Integer
        i = 0
        Dim rf As dsBeamProperties.tblBeamPropertiesRow

        For Each rf In ds.tblBeamProperties
            cboBeamTypes.Items.Add(rf.Type)
        Next
0
Comment
Question by:sherrick123
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Priest04 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18879326
If you want to populate combbox with non-repeating values, then you should use

" SELECT DISTINCT field_name FROM table_name"

query, when pulling data from a database.

But if you need to retrieve all rows for some other puspose, then you can check if item is already added

if not cboBeamTypes.Items.Contains(rf.Type) then cboBeamTypes.Items.Add(rf.Type)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:VBRocks
ID: 18879580
This absolutely can be done very easy with the following syntax:

'First, instead of declaring rf as the following:
Dim rf As dsBeamProperties.tblBeamPropertiesRow

'Declare rf as a regular DataRow:
Dim rf As System.Data.DataRow

'Use the ToTable method of the DefaultView for the DataTable, and
'     include the "True" parameter for distinct rows, and column names you want returned.
For Each rf In ds.tblBeamProperties.DefaultView.ToTable(True,  "Type").Rows
            cboBeamTypes.Items.Add(rf.Item("Type"))
Next

0