Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FLV encodes upside down and backwards

Posted on 2007-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When I encode an FLV from an MPEG, the video in the FLV is upside down and backwards.  Any idea what may cause this and how to fix it.  I have successfully done this in the past but now it's not working.
0
Comment
Question by:markcondiff
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 18880125
where are you plaing converted FLV?
what are you using to converted video to FLV?

In case you have programmed in FLA using video instance, check if your video instance is not rotated 180

- Aneesh Chopra
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 18883642
Hi markcondiff,

I would recommend you try encoding with the following free application:

Super:

Super is a completely free video/audio converter that achieves for free what most can't achieve for money!

http://www.erightsoft.com/S5l01.html
Direct download link:
http://gpl.download.free.fr/3D9121212BB6AB90DF314FF/SUPERsetup.exe

Simply drag and drop the file into the program, select your output container and away it goes!

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:markcondiff
ID: 18903473
I am using Flash 8 Video Encoder. It comes with Flash and I have done this successfully before and it works fine on other computers. Since I have reformatted my computer and reinstalled everything this is happening. I installed flash on another computer and it works fine.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
shuboarder earned 2000 total points
ID: 18904461
Sounds like a codec issue.
Do you know what codec you are using to encode?
You should be using something like On2 VP6?

You could try installing this mega codec pack which contains the codec you need:
http://www.filesharingplace.com/downloads/mega_codec_pack.php
0