[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Faulting app wuauclt.exe

Posted on 2007-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
3,519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
XP SP2

Faulting application wuauclt.exe, version 5.8.0.2607, faulting module esent.dll, version 5.1.2600.2180, fault address 0x00001682.

I know this is an automatic updates issue, and we use WSUS on our network.   So far I have been unable to find any resolution for this. Any ideas?
Thanks

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ixoni
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 18879291
Have you tried turning Auto Updates off, rebooting, then turn it back on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ixoni
ID: 18879560
Becasue we use WSUS to install updates, and it is controlled by Group Policy, we do not have Automatic Updates turned on on our PC's. Updates are controlled by Group Policy. Every day at 3:00 AM PC's check for updates, and install and reboot automaticlly if needed.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LimeSMJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 18879634
The only way that I fixed this on one of our office desktops was to:

1. Remove the machine from the domain (because of our WSUS GPO also) and place it in back in a workgroup.
2. Turn off Automatic Updates and delete the wuauclt.exe file (dont worry, it will come back).
3. Delete everything in the C:\Windows\Downloaded Installations (Careful you don't delete the Downloaded Program Files directory).
4. Goto the Microsoft Windows Updates site and install all the updates via the website manually.
5. Reboot and then turn on Windows Automatic Updates to Auto...
6. Rejoin the domain - GPO will kick in (or use 'gpupdate /force' in the CMD console) and reboot.

It was a hassle but it was better than redoing a perfectly good machine.  After that, WSUS worked again without any problems.  Keep in mind that the above steps worked for me and your mileage may vary.  

The cause of the problem was never found but I believe that once the wuauclt.exe gets messed up downloading updates, it wasn't designed to recover problems at all.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 18882539
Or you can overwrite wuauclt.exe from other working pc  and then check and also check this troubleshtting issues:-
http://www.wsuswiki.com/ClientTroubleshootingTools

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/4ac8d574-f48e-4d9d-86c9-9aeb0f57e7501033.mspx?mfr=true


Regards,

V.K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ixoni
ID: 18883281
Excellent suggestions. I'll work on it this aftrnoon and get back to you all.
Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:klwn
ID: 25333224
we had this problem and this also works, it removes and reinstalls windows update, sometimes you have to give the wuauclt.exe a kick up the rear in task manger because it doesn't leave quietly..


net stop bits 
net stop wuauserv 
regsvr32 /u wuaueng.dll /s
del /f /s /q %windir%\SoftwareDistribution\*.*
del /f /s /q %windir%\windowsupdate.log
regsvr32 wuaueng.dll /s
net start bits
net start wuauserv
wuauclt.exe /resetauthorization /detectnow

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:one8solutions
ID: 33166884
Lime SMJ has the fix that worked for me, except not having to leave and rejoin domain.
0