Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Setting the colspan attribute of a "th" cell dynamically

Posted on 2007-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I am dynamically adding rows to an HTML table and one of them is a "th" row. I wanted to set the "colspan" attribute for this dynamically and am not able to do so - for some reason the code below does everything except increase the colspan of the row. My code is below. Please help.

      var tBody = document.getElementById("Agenda").getElementsByTagName("tBody")[0];
      var tRowH = document.createElement("tr");
      var tHead = document.createElement("th");
      tHead.setAttribute("colspan","2");
      tHead.setAttribute("bgcolor","#cccc99");
      tHead.setAttribute("align","center");
      tHead.innerHTML = "Topic 3";      
      tBody.appendChild(tRowH);
Thanks,
Aruna
0
Comment
Question by:arunatata
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mtorre615
ID: 18879598
try tHead.colSpan = 2.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:stanscott2
ID: 18879682
There's a quirk to this one.  Use appendChild to attach the TH to the TR tag first, and THEN set the colSpan attribute.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jawahar_prasad earned 2000 total points
ID: 18880913
Hi.. Aruna,
TRY THIS.. Some modifications to your code...

     var tBody = document.getElementById("Agenda").getElementsByTagName("tBody")[0];
      var tRowH = document.createElement("tr");
      var tHead = document.createElement("th");
      tHead.setAttribute("colSpan","2");
      tHead.setAttribute("bgColor","#cccc99");
      tHead.setAttribute("align","center");
      tHead.innerHTML = "Topic 3";      
      tBody.appendChild(tRowH);

EXPLANATION:
Colspan should be "colSpan" and not "colspan"    //CASE SENSITIVE
bgcolor should be "bgColor" and not "bgcolor"      //CASE SENSITIVE

0