[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ERROR: your terminal services temporary client licences will expire in 5 days

Posted on 2007-04-09
12
Medium Priority
?
2,738 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi Experts,

I'm getting the followung Error message on a Terminal Client:
"your terminal services temporary client licences will expire in 5 days"

I know the TS CALs the are installed aren't temp, they are perm.
I am Running Windows 2K3 Std Ed R2 on a 2003 domain.

can anyone pelase assist?
(i'm putting this as 500pts as this is extreemly urgent, and i have very limited time on working on this problem)
0
Comment
Question by:demolition_unit
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:demolition_unit
ID: 18879485
when i open MS Terminal Server Licencing i see:

Product: Temporary Licences for WIndows 2003 - Terminal Server Per Device CAL Token
Type: Temporary
Total: -
Available: -
Issued: 23


Product: WIndows 2003 - Terminal Server Per User CAL Token
Type: Open
Total: 5
Available: 5
Issued: Not Applicable
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 18879488
WS2003 gives you 90 days free, with terminal services.

Did you activate the licenses?

Check it out:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325869

/F
0
 

Author Comment

by:demolition_unit
ID: 18879510
before the 90 day free period ended - we installed the CALs on the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:demolition_unit
ID: 18879517
the Licence server has been activated.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 18879526
Are the licenses visible from within the license console?

/F
0
 

Author Comment

by:demolition_unit
ID: 18879547
If i expand All servers and then the License server and click "WIndows 2003 - Terminal Server Per User CAL Token"
All the fields (ie "issued to", "issued on", "expires on" and "quantity") are all set to "not applicable"
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 400 total points
ID: 18879557
What is the licensing mode in use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:demolition_unit
ID: 18879713
Licensing is Per Device
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1600 total points
ID: 18880889
These are the (temporary) "Per Device" licenses that are given to your clients:
> Product: Temporary Licences for WIndows 2003 - Terminal Server Per Device CAL Token
> Issued: 23
These temporary licenses are given out because the TS CALs you've installed are "Per User", and the TS is still in its default setting of "Per Device":
> Product: WIndows 2003 - Terminal Server Per User CAL Token
> Total: 5
You need to open the Terminal Services Configuration MMC on your terminal server and switch the licensing type to "Per User"; the licenses settings on the terminal server have to match the licenses you've installed on the TS license server. Check here for details:
The function of Terminal Server CALs in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=822134
0
 

Author Comment

by:demolition_unit
ID: 18886548
thanks oBdA,
I had already figured that out last night, and so far so good, no users were reporting any problems.
but seeing as though changing the user mode is the solution to this problem, and i did not advise yesterday i think it is fair that i award you with the 400 pts, and "firebear" with 100 - as he also gave me an idea on where to look.

does that sound fair to you?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 18887848
Sure, no problem for me.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 18889340
thanks for the points and the consideration

/F
0