Solved

How to do a latenct check - using wireshark?

Posted on 2007-04-09
9
829 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Im new to wireshark -  the successor of ethereal

http://wiki.wireshark.org/

How do I do a latency check between 4 pcs with this ap?

0
Comment
Question by:worded
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jekl2000
ID: 18879347
Probably be better to use ping to check the latency.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kitezh
ID: 18879565
can't find a definite answer from wire shark but this seems to be listed in the wishlist :

http://wiki.wireshark.org/WishList?highlight=%28latency%29 - see General unsorted point 3

So looks like its not possible
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 18879587


whats a "good" speed ping for a workgroup?

Ive one pc acting as a file server for three others.

All are slowing down to a crawl at times ...... Ive to diagnose / fix issue.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kitezh earned 500 total points
ID: 18879617
ping multiple nodes :

http://www.colasoft.com/ping_tool/ - Colasoft Ping Tool
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 18879840


That colasoft ping tool is cool.  Will add it to my list of good aps.

To ping multipe ips or wwws just separate and punctuate with ,
www.google.ie, www.google.com,



0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kitezh
ID: 18879860
yea and the graphical presentation is really helpful for demostrating visaully to pc illerate folks <- managers :D
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:skaap2k
ID: 18885842
If you have a local LAN, ping is probably not the best thing to determine if it's slow or not - you'll almost certainly get <10ms responses.

I would check your network hardware, your switch/hub in particular, also, check the Speed/Duplex settings on each of the devices to make sure it matches what the switch can do, some cheaper switches do not negotiate speed and/or duplex correctly and end up mismatching.

If you're using a hub, get a switch!

RN
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 18886206


I updated the firmware on the router as well as checked cables - all normal.

> What % of packets dropped is ok? re coolasoft ap
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kitezh
ID: 18887967
Less packets dropped the better. 5% or less is not desirable but it you should be able to function fine though on an internal small network you should not be seeing this at all. VPN will be affected by dropped packets though
0