Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unable to ping NLB cluster using the cluster name ( say, clustername.domain.com )

Posted on 2007-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,199 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have created a NLB Cluster and started the cluster services successfully on windows 2003 using NLB Manager.
I am able to ping the cluster IP adddress.
My cluster name is, say, clustername.domain.com. I gave valid values for domain.com and the doamain is working fine.
But when I ping clustername.damain.com, it is not pining.
0
Comment
Question by:srini_kandimalla
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Watkins earned 1600 total points
ID: 18879539
Is there an alias for the cluster in DNS?

Can the clients and the cluster resolve to the same DNS server?

/F
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pmarquardt
pmarquardt earned 400 total points
ID: 18885219
Check the binding order of the NICs to make sure the public interface has registered itself 1st before the hertbeat NIC.

You can check this by opening Network Connections > Advanced > Advanced Settings.

You must also check DNS to make sure an A record exists for the cluster, and it corresponds to the correct IP address. This would fall directly into line with what Firebar has suggested.

Let us know what happens.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 18885617
Thanks for the points...

/F
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pmarquardt
ID: 18886038
Thank you!
0