Solved

Remove suspension mode from a Dell GX260

Posted on 2007-04-09
9
834 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I manage a couple of hundred GX260 desktops by Dell. I normally don't have any problems with setting the power options on the pc to never suspend or hibernate. However, I have 3 that no matter what I set the power options on go into sleep or hibernate.Once they are suspended it takes 3 or 4 reboots to wake them.  I tried setting the BIOS setting to S3 and checked all my desktop settings but I am stumped on just these 3 units. Unfortunately the warranty has expired and I cannot contact Dell for a resolution. Does anyone out there see what I so clearly do not?
0
Comment
Question by:hej613
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Comply
ID: 18879427
Sometimes the BIOS has this setup and it over rides windows settings. Check to make sure they are turned off.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 250 total points
ID: 18879483
If you have to try and reboot it 3 or 4 times to get it to boot back up you may be looking at a more serious issue that a hibernation/standby issue. Could be looking at a bad psu or motherboard. Check the motherboard for bulging or leaking capacitors (www.badcaps.com). If the caps look fine use the jumper to reset the cmos to defaults and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Wall
David Wall earned 250 total points
ID: 18880787
Have you tried updating the bios you may have a rogue version.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 18897647
Have you checked the logs for errors?  You may get a better idea of what's happening there.  Post any errors back here and we'll go from there.

It may be hardware related, Ultimate Boot CD (www.ultimatebootcd.com) has some very good hd, mb, ram, cpu tests.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hej613
ID: 18939987
Thanks I will be back in that region this week and will check this advice out. I appreciate you all
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hej613
ID: 19012790
Thanks for the input. I have been off from work but will chek back soon.
0