Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is the easiest way to block only one port on server 2003?

Posted on 2007-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
i have a 2003 server and want to block only one port.  what is the easiest way.  i have all ports open right now and only want one port blocked. this is a test server not production.
0
Comment
Question by:YankeeFan03
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18879473
The easiest way is with your router... assuming you want the port open on the server... which is really confusing... you could also just plain shut off the service that uses that port.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 18879536
Create an IPSec policy that will block all traffic bound for only that port and allow all other traffic.

If you're unfamiliar with IPSec, the following tutorial will get you started: http://www.petri.co.il/configuring_ipsec_policies_through_gpo.htm (this tutorial assumes an Active Directory environment, but you can also create a local IPSec policy by typing 'gpedit.msc' from the Run line of a non-AD server to edit the local GPO on the server.)

Hope this helps.

Laura E. Hunter - Microsoft MVP: Windows Server - Networking
0