Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

retrive from database table and put in xml

Posted on 2007-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I have a few records in a table in oracle database. I want to retrived a set of numbers based on a query and then put each number in an xml file.

So bascially want to pick up data from teh database and ut it in the xml file. How can I do it ?
0
Comment
Question by:anup001
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Suhas . earned 1000 total points
ID: 18880346
for retriving from database, use DBI module,

http://search.cpan.org/~timb/DBI-1.54/DBI.pm

open an xml file in write mode, and dump the extracted data to that file.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Vivek Thangaswamy
Vivek Thangaswamy earned 1000 total points
ID: 18881049
Hi

Ref this link
http://www.psoug.org/reference/xmlquery.html  this Oracle query will returns the data as XML

Using an Oracle View to store query results as an XML output
http://rustemsoft.com/oraxml.htm
0