Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sound is not working on macbook pro through internal speakers & red light coming out of headphones jack

Posted on 2007-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
13,663 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
My internal speakers on my macbook pro are no longer working.  We had plugged headphones in yesterday to watch a show online.  We left the headphones plugged in & the computer went into sleep mode.  After starting it back up & removing the headphones, I am unable to get any sound to come out of the internal speakers.  It won't allow me to adjust the sound up or down.  If I go into the system preferences, it says there is not output device available.  If I plug the headphones back in, the sound works fine.  I have tried rebooting & shutting it down but no fixes.  It does chime normally upon restart.  It is almost like something is blocking the port but I have no idea what it would be.  There is also a red light shining out of the audio jack.

I searched this online and found several people suggesting to use a paperclip or toothpick in the output to "unstick" a switch but I don't see anything in there.

Has anyone else come across a solution for this?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:Soccerman55
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mcmarks earned 2000 total points
ID: 18880994
The switch is just along the edge of the port where the jack slides into.  You can try resetting this, but I wouldn't bother.  This is a known hardware problem and I would have Apple fix it.  Just take it to the Genius Bar at your local Apple Store or call AppleCare.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:whappo
ID: 18923817
You may take it to a genius bar, but I'd personally recommend that you try the toothpick trick, I'm not sure about a paperclip, as it could damage your port. - I had this problem yesterday, the toothpick does indeed fix it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:heteronymous
ID: 18955525
Before poking around in the headphone jack...
This sounds like a setting(s) problem local to yoru account, since the startup chime *does* sound.
Navigate to Applications/Utilities and launch "Adio Midi Setup"
Click on Properties For: and select "Built-in Output"
over in the lower right, you should see "Source: Internal Speakers". Toggle "Format" to 48k Hz and then back to 41. Quit the app and test your sound.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 18981061
It sounds like you've got the laptop setup for digital output only. The red light from the headphone socket is the optical line-out signal. See if there's an option in the sound controls to disable digital output.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mcmarks
ID: 19200321
The asker had already found the best home remedy that is out there when he posted his question.  This problem is a manufacturing defect that Apple will fix if you let them.  It seems as if the asker just didn't like that answer when he posted here and was looking for a different one, which unfortunately doesn't exist.
0