Solved

No one workstation can see others

Posted on 2007-04-09
7
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
My Network doesn't work. It says that i don't have rigths to see the another workstation. But i have them.
I checked the UTP, I replaced my hub, but it stills with troubles. What I could to do?

I have 3 PC with WINXP PRO.

0
Comment
Question by:Nefy
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Soutie
ID: 18880939
looks like it is a premissions issue.
i take it you have created a workgroup, what you need to do is create users on the machines to allow for passthrough authentication.

Eg. we have 3 computers named pc1, pc2 and pc3
bob logs on to pc1, mary to pc2 and joe to pc3.
you will have to create a user account called bob on pc's 2 and 3 so that they know he has rights to access the resources on these machines.  All 3 machines will have to have an account for bob, mary and joe.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
herbus earned 125 total points
ID: 18881528
On top of what Soutie's posted (and if you're still having trouble) can you please tell us whether you've shared out any drives/folders/files on the 3 computers?  If you haven't done so then we'll be happy to step you through it... What are you trying to access on the other computers?  Files? A Printer?

Also, as a basic test, please confirm the results of a ping test... go to the Start menu on each pc, select RUN and type CMD then hit OK.  In the command prompt that appears, type IPCONFIG and hit enter... each machine should have an ip address... perhaps starting with 192.168.., or 10.something... (please let us know what PC A, B and C has)... you can then use the PING command to test connectivity to each pc, by typing PING PC1 (replace pc1 with the actual computer name, if known, or the ip address you got from the ipconfig) or PING PC2, etc, please let us know whether it responds or times out...

Cheers,
Herb
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:GoUdVisKe
GoUdVisKe earned 125 total points
ID: 18891720
Is there an anti virus or personal firewall blocking tcp 445 traffic?

S
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nefy
ID: 18909350
All the machines have the users. I will test with PING and I will tell you what happened?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nefy
ID: 18909352
how can i see if Is there an anti virus or personal firewall blocking tcp 445 traffic?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:herbus
ID: 18910279
A useful way of testing whether a computer is accepting connections on a particular port (and there's for showing whether you can reach it through firewalls, etc) is to telnet to it...

telnet 192.168.1.1 445
(replace the ip in the example with the ip or name of the system you're checking)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nefy
ID: 18950583
hey guys i found the solution the trouble was some viruses that my antivirus could not see but i get other that could clean mi machine thank you everbody
0